KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Wohnungsrechte

English translation: rights of occupation, residential rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohnungsrechte
English translation:rights of occupation, residential rights
Entered by: Franziska Pieloth

20:56 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Immobilienkaufvertrag
German term or phrase: Wohnungsrechte
Es handelt sich um einen "Kaufvertrag über Wohnungs- und Teileigentumsrechte"

Könnte es sich hierbei um "condominium rights" handeln?
Franziska Pieloth
Germany
rights of occupation
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-18 21:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"condominium rights" is VERY American and I suggest not using it a European context
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. The translation is for an Irish client so I should rather not use puzzling American words :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rights of occupation
AllegroTrans
4 +1[eher] residential rightsKARIN ISBELL
3typo for Wohnrechte
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo for Wohnrechte


Explanation:
probably, which would be residence rights / entitlement to reside or similar

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[eher] residential rights


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy: Agree
23 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rights of occupation


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-18 21:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"condominium rights" is VERY American and I suggest not using it a European context

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks. The translation is for an Irish client so I should rather not use puzzling American words :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Very true. I first encountered the word 'condominium' in a Philip K Dick novel and found it the most puzzling aspect of the whole book.
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs