KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Erstvermietung

English translation: first letting/ first lease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstvermietung
English translation:first letting/ first lease

11:10 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / purchase contract
German term or phrase: Erstvermietung
I found this word in a purchase contract in the following sentence:

Der Veräußerer ist für die Erstvermietung verantwortlich.

My current version is:
The alienator is responsible for first-time lease.

Although I found this term on the internet (e.g. http://www.communities.gov.uk/index.asp?id=1128330)
I wanted to ask what you think about it.
Christiane
first letting/ first lease
Explanation:
The seller is the expression I'd use rather than the "alienator" - that's an expression which may possibly beused in the US, but I've certainly never heard it before; I think the body disposing of the property may be a "speculative builder", who merely builds then sells.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2first letting/ first leaseDavid Moore
1primary lease
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
erstvermietung
primary lease


Explanation:
This is not my territory, but is there a difference in meaning if you just say primary lease?

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erstvermietung
first letting/ first lease


Explanation:
The seller is the expression I'd use rather than the "alienator" - that's an expression which may possibly beused in the US, but I've certainly never heard it before; I think the body disposing of the property may be a "speculative builder", who merely builds then sells.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I simply used alienator in this case because the company for which I am translating the contract has used this term before. I will still let them know that seller would be a better choice. Thanks a lot for your help. I think I will go with first lease.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: alienator isn't used in US English either afaik. Dietel gives transferor fwiw
17 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs