KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Mithaft

English translation: Joint liability


08:24 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Grundbucheintrag
German term or phrase: Mithaft
Has to do with the sales of a property and land. 150.000,00 € Buchgrundschuld mit 15 % Jahreszinsen für die Sparkasse xxxxxxxxx in xxxxxxxxx Mithaft in Blatt 778 und 1053
marklevy
Germany
English translation:Joint liability
Explanation:
I guess this is either Austrian or Swiss, this document?
Assuming which, I'd say this is a "local abbreviation", and that it relates to an endorsement in the Land Register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-20 08:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Eichborn for the definition of "MithaftUNG".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Joint liabilityDavid Moore
3 +1joint and several liability
Raghunathan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mithaft, Mithaftung
Joint liability


Explanation:
I guess this is either Austrian or Swiss, this document?
Assuming which, I'd say this is a "local abbreviation", and that it relates to an endorsement in the Land Register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-20 08:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Eichborn for the definition of "MithaftUNG".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alec_in_France: and/or "secondary liability"
47 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: www.proz.com/kudoz/1367075. Entry - not an endorsement - on the Land Reg. In the UK, this would be a mortgage 'inhibition' entered by an 'inhibitor'!
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint and several liability


Explanation:
(iii) for costs and expenses:


- DM 241,482.40, on a provisional estimate,


- release from joint and several liability (Befreiung aus der Mithaft)

to pay the sum of DM 17,193.57 (court costs),


- 12 per cent annual interest on DM 16,000.

Please see this link:

http://worldlii.org/eu/cases/ECHR/1983/8.html



Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs
  -> thanks Karin