KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Einzelwirtschaftsgüter

English translation: individual trade investments (vs. financial assets)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelwirtschaftsgüter
English translation:individual trade investments (vs. financial assets)
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

19:46 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Kaufvertrag
German term or phrase: Einzelwirtschaftsgüter
This is the title of a paragraph
marklevy
Germany
individual trade investments (vs. financial assets)
Explanation:
Translating Wirtschaftsgut as an asset, as in the KudoZ entry, is really a cop-out as it leaves a problem in German tax law that distinguishes a Vermögenswert.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2individual trade investments (vs. financial assets)xxxAdrian MM.
3 -2Single economy (crude term)
Kcda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einzelwirtschaftsgüter (vs. Vermögenswerte)
individual trade investments (vs. financial assets)


Explanation:
Translating Wirtschaftsgut as an asset, as in the KudoZ entry, is really a cop-out as it leaves a problem in German tax law that distinguishes a Vermögenswert.




Example sentence(s):
  • Fraglich ist, ob eine Übertragung zu Buchwerten möglich ist, wenn ein *Einzelwirtschaftsgut* aus dem *Gesamthandsvermögen* einer Mitunternehmerschaft in das ...

    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/Wirtschaftsgut/458948/91...
    Reference: http://www.hlbs.de/pls/hlbs/wt_show.text_page?p_text_id=406&...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 days7 mins
  -> Merci vielmals!

agree  Fabio Descalzi
470 days
  -> Gracias lindamente!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
einzelwirtschaftsgüter
Single economy (crude term)


Explanation:
Here is an interesting link which explains (unfortunately in German only) exactly how it is used and means something quiet different to what one mşght expect. It is not strictly explained as a real estate related term but I believe could be usefull.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-20 22:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First decide clearly what einzelwirtschadt means than work on the rest I suggest. The other answers may seem plausible but do not actually shed a light on the true meaning. I believe checking the link I gave will reveal that einzelwirtschaft refers to more depth. It hints that the "economy" is not a large firm but more one who is trading solely with on form of trade and goods. The link translates roughly into a business entity such as Ltd. This type of entity and an individual investment of singular goods is an approach to decide where to start on the meaning.


    Reference: http://www.schulverein-kassel.de/Denkwerkstatt/Referat/0010....
Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Crude, indeed, and totally inappropriate. / You need to know something about German financial terminology to answer this one. Wirtschaftsgüter can be intangible assets, for example.
1 hr
  -> Intangible assets are not wirtschaftsgüter! Tangible assets are. Wirtschaftsgüter are tradeable goods! I never claimed my answer was to be relied on. However you suggest I am not apt somehow. Please refrain from such remarks = "..you need to know someth."

disagree  Steffen Walter: Your link is totally irrelevant to the question at hand as it is about "Einzelwirtschaft" but not "(Einzel)wirtschaftsGUT".
6 days