KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Vers. Nr.

English translation: insurance number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vers. Nr.
English translation:insurance number
Entered by: David Hollywood

00:00 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Vers. Nr.
A hat von B einen Teil der ursprünglichen Parzelle Kat.-Nr. XXXX, heutige Liegenschaft Nr. XXXX, XXXX m2 Land mit Lagerhaus Vers. Nr. XXX/XXXX sowie Tanklager Vers. Nr. XXX.XXXX, erworben und beabsichtigt, darauf eine Wohnüberbauung mit Lofts zu erstellen (nachfolgend „geplantes Bauvorhaben“ genannt).

I guess the only thing I can think of is "Insurance No.", but that doesn't seem to fit.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
can't see what else it could be but "insurance number"
Explanation:
I would say ....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7can't see what else it could be but "insurance number"
David Hollywood
2 -2Version Nr.
Alessandro Zocchi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Version Nr.


Explanation:
... Suggestion

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Structura: Version Nr. ist im Deutschen völlig ungebräuchlich; erst recht in diesem Zusammenhang
5 hrs
  -> ach du, ich wollte keine Ahnung... Versicherungsnummer wäre ja viel besser...

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Sorry, but Markus is right.
6 hrs
  -> Kein Problem... nichts yum Entschuldigen, war nur auf den schlechten Weg gelandet...

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
can't see what else it could be but "insurance number"


Explanation:
I would say ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Egenhofer
32 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Structura: Vers. Nr. ist die gebräuchliche Abk. für Versicherungsnummer, möglicherweise geht es um die Gebäudeversicherungen dazu
5 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Markus
8 hrs

agree  moser.ilja
8 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
14 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)