KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Liebhaberobjekt

English translation: dream house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liebhaberobjekt
English translation:dream house
Entered by: monbuckland

10:19 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Liebhaberobjekt
This is about planning construction projects:
"Je stärker sich der Bauherr mit der Bauaufgabe identifiziert,
desto größeren Einfluss übt er auf die Planung und die daraus
resultierende Ausschreibung aus. Bei einem **Liebhaberobjekt** möchte der
Bauherr möglicherweise bis ins kleinste Detail in die Planung einbezogen
sein."
monbuckland
United Kingdom
dream project
Explanation:
or dream house/home
Selected response from:

Denise DeVries
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed - I went with "dream house" in the end, as it fitted the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dream project
Denise DeVries
4 +3Property close to the heartWriuszTran
3 +2pet projectcasper
4property for a connoiseur
Stephen Sadie
4Property for a special purchaser / special purchaser property
alec_in_France
3project with considerable emotional investment
Michele Johnson
3a property for the/an enthusiastSandra SAYN


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Property for a special purchaser / special purchaser property


Explanation:
A "Liebhaber" (aficionado) is generally seen as someone with a special interest in a property which may outweigh pure financial considerations. High-quality finish or expensive design features may be involved.

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Property close to the heart


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like in this context - the developer is really interested.

Maybe even "real-estate project close to the heart", because the focus is on doing the developing (project).

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would have been my understanding from the context as well
41 mins

agree  Tanja K
47 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a property for the/an enthusiast


Explanation:
another possibility.....

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dream project


Explanation:
or dream house/home

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed - I went with "dream house" in the end, as it fitted the context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
8 mins

agree  gangels: Normally, you'd say collector's item, but here, 'dream ' is best
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Black
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property for a connoiseur


Explanation:
is how I would phrase it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-02 10:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, connois*s*eur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 11:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Renovated Typical Bulgarian House, Unique Property for Connoisseurs. 3. 2 bed cottage terrace (Streatham Common). 4. For Sale: Prime Commercial Building ...
www.homesonsale.co.uk/index.php?page=browse&cat=284&lang=en... - 40k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.homesonsale.co.uk ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 11:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uthor: "Real Property: For Connoisseurs of the Preposterous - When Is It a Capital Asset?" 24 CSU Law Review 573, 1975. Co-Author: "Accumulated Earnings ...
www.lawyers.com/Florida/Delray-Beach/Weiner-and-Aronson,-P.... - 34k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pet project


Explanation:
A pet project is a task undertaken out of personal interest instead of necessity...A pet project is not necessarily a trivial or unimportant task, but one in which a person is emotionally invested. A pet project is adopted from want not need.
http://www.answers.com/topic/pet-project

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Just saw the "emotionally invested" in your answer. I wonder if "pet" doesn't have a bit of negative connotation though, at least in US English? (teacher's pet, pet peeve, etc.)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele. A negative or positive connotation depends on the noun that follows, I suppose?

agree  KARIN ISBELL: 'pet', rather than haveing a negative connotation, lends a slightly humorous, warm touch to the matter, I think
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karin. I appreciate your input

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project with considerable emotional investment


Explanation:
Two things I like about this solution:
1) It uses neutral jargon of investment - might suit your purposes well
2) A Liebhaberprojekt doesn't have to be a "dream" project. If you're investing in e.g. an old monument, a historical mill, or even a minor sidewalk renovation, you often do it because you have a lot invested in it emotionally. It isn't necessarily going to pay off. If the Bauherr for instance insists on local, organically-grown artisan-cut wood to build their house, you can be sure it's a Liebhaberprojekt - that's the kind of obsession with detail we're talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-02 15:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sigh... I literally just now noticed the phrase "emotionally invested" in the text of Chetan's answer.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8