KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Arrondierungsmaßnahmen

English translation: consolidation (measures, acts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arrondierungsmaßnahmen
English translation:consolidation (measures, acts)
Entered by: transatgees

14:29 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Arrondierungsmaßnahmen
In a discussion on town planning.

XXX (a German city) wächst, Baulücken oder freie Flächen gibt es in der City kaum noch. Deshalb wird über Arrondierungsmaßnahmen nachgedacht, um den Platz besser auszunutzen.

I would be grateful for suggestions.
transatgees
United Kingdom
consolidation (measures, acts)
Explanation:
Schulte Lee Paul
Wörterbuch Immobilienwirtschaft
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4consolidation (measures, acts)
EdithK
4redefinition of land usecasper
4rounding-off measures (of property by purchase)KARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consolidation (measures, acts)


Explanation:
Schulte Lee Paul
Wörterbuch Immobilienwirtschaft

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rounding-off measures (of property by purchase)


Explanation:
Romain

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redefinition of land use


Explanation:
in the asker's context


http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20