KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Erstvermietungsgarantie

English translation: rental guarantee (on first letting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstvermietungsgarantie
English translation:rental guarantee (on first letting)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:51 Apr 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Erstvermietungsgarantie
In a description of the property investment situation in a German city.

Das Vertrauen in dem Vermietungsmarkt is hoch, denn es wird zunehmend auf Erstvermietungsgarantien verzichtet.

Could someone please help with the correct term as used in the property market.

Many thanks.
transatgees
United Kingdom
Rental guarantee (on first letting)
Explanation:
This is a guarantee given by the developer of new accommodation to the purchaser (an investor) that (i) either the space will be let on completion of the transfer or (ii) the developer will pay the equivalent of rent (and often service charges as well) for an agreed period.
Selected response from:

alec_in_France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Rental guarantee (on first letting)
alec_in_France
2 +2Definitions - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Definitions - not for points


Explanation:
I can't offer a translation but would like to submit this information to help in the process of finding one.

Erstvermietungsgarantie - Die Garantie, das die Immobilie zu einem bestimmten Zeitpunkt nach der Fertigstellung voll vermietet ist. Details über die Dauer der Mietverhältnisse und die Höhe des Mietzinses ergeben sich aus der Garantievereinbarung.

http://www.immobilienblatt.com/?action=glossar&faqcatid=8&fa...

Als wesentlichste Formen von Mietgarantien sind die Erstvermietungsgarantie und die Mietausfallgarantie zu nennen. Durch die Erstvermietungsgarantie wird sichergestellt, dass die Objekte auch tatsächlich vermietet werden. Die Erstvermietungsgarantie enthält auch die wichtigsten Konditionen der anfänglichen Vermietung (Mietpreis, Dauer, Indexierung, Nebenkostenregelung usw.).

http://www.der-immobilienbrief.de/source/m.html



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
7 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: At least the second author knows the difference between "das" and "dass"!
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rental guarantee (on first letting)


Explanation:
This is a guarantee given by the developer of new accommodation to the purchaser (an investor) that (i) either the space will be let on completion of the transfer or (ii) the developer will pay the equivalent of rent (and often service charges as well) for an agreed period.


    Reference: http://www.wiwi.tu-freiberg.de/baubwl/Handbuch/Leseprobe2.pd...
    Reference: http://www.capitalfonds.com/index.php?id=7&sub=442&module=E&...
alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm
32 mins
  -> Thanks Elisabeth!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen - und frohes Ostern!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Gerhard