KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Sanierungsvolumen

English translation: total expenditures for renovations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sanierungsvolumen
English translation:total expenditures for renovations
Entered by: Killian Kavanagh

11:39 Apr 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Sanierungsvolumen
Appears in a property purchase contract, under a section titled "Buyer's rights". Appears as follows:

... erklären die Beteiligten übereinstimmend zur Beschaffenheit des Kaufgegenstandes im Sinne von § 434 Abs. 1 Satz 1 BGB was folgt:

a) Baujahr
b) durchgeführte Sanierungen innerhalb der letzten 10 Jahre
c) ****Sanierungsvolumen****
d) chönheitsreparatur

So far I have:

... the parties hereto declare in agreement to the condition of the purchase object in relation to Art. 434, Par. 1, Clause 1 of the German Civil Code as follows:

a) Year of construction
b) renovations carried out within the last 10 years
c) ????????
d) Interior decorative repairs

From some Google hits of "Sanierungsvolumen", I see it is usually followed by an amount of money, but this hasn't really given me any further clue on how to translate it, so if anyone has any suggestions, I'd be very grateful!

MTIA
Killian
Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
total expenditures for renovations
Explanation:
Zahn translates Kreditvolumen as "total lendings".

Die Badmodernisierung, ihr Preis ...
Hausbesitzer haben nicht nur unterschiedliche Geschmäcker, sondern auch unterschiedliche Vorstellungen darüber, wie stark sie ihr Bad modernisieren wollen. Erfreulicherweise gibt es auf dem Markt Angebote in fast jeder Preislage. An einem Beispiel mit einem Sanierungsvolumen von 21.000 Euro für Leistung (Montage) und Sanitärobjekte soll eine Variante aufgezeigt werden.

http://www.bau-press.com/heizungklima/dasneuewonnegefuehlind...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, Elisabeth, Jonathan and Chetan for your help - much appreciated.

Regards
Killian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1total expenditures for renovations
Kim Metzger
2 +1volume of reconstruction work
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total expenditures for renovations


Explanation:
Zahn translates Kreditvolumen as "total lendings".

Die Badmodernisierung, ihr Preis ...
Hausbesitzer haben nicht nur unterschiedliche Geschmäcker, sondern auch unterschiedliche Vorstellungen darüber, wie stark sie ihr Bad modernisieren wollen. Erfreulicherweise gibt es auf dem Markt Angebote in fast jeder Preislage. An einem Beispiel mit einem Sanierungsvolumen von 21.000 Euro für Leistung (Montage) und Sanitärobjekte soll eine Variante aufgezeigt werden.

http://www.bau-press.com/heizungklima/dasneuewonnegefuehlind...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, Elisabeth, Jonathan and Chetan for your help - much appreciated.

Regards
Killian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm: Since you are talking about the Sanierungen as such in the previous point, it is mE important to include the monetary aspect here
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volume of reconstruction work


Explanation:
a generic take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Or 'volume of renovation', perhaps?
1 day14 hrs