KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

in einem Land belegen sein

English translation: situated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in einem Land belegen sein
English translation:situated
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:39 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / real estate
German term or phrase: in einem Land belegen sein
This appears in a German venture capital company's prospectus:

"Die Gesellschaft wird nicht mehr als XX% des Net Asset Value der Gesellschaft in Wirtschaftsgüter investieren, die ***in einem bestimmten Land belegen sind*** („Länderanteil“). Für Investitionen in Wirtschaftsgüter in den USA beträgt dieser Länderanteil XX%."

Note that this company plans to invest in real estate.
Lee Penya
situated
Explanation:
I think it may simply mean situated or located.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 14:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hamblock/Wessels gives situated for belegen.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2situated
Kim Metzger
4 +2Could this be a typo? (gelegen instead of belegen)
pschmitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Could this be a typo? (gelegen instead of belegen)


Explanation:
...in einem bestimmten Land gelegen sind = situated in a particular/certain country.

Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß
4 mins

agree  xxxAVRASYA: belegen:to belong to a country
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
situated


Explanation:
I think it may simply mean situated or located.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 14:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hamblock/Wessels gives situated for belegen.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, with reference to geographical location.
7 mins

agree  jerrie
7 mins

disagree  pschmitt: Sorry, Kim, but I think this is just wrong. H/W means "belegen" quite clearly in a law context, originating from "Belegenheit", which doesn't make any sense whatsoever in Lee's context.
16 mins

agree  Astrid Cruse: "belegen" ist (wenn auch nicht häufig) tatsächlich das richtige deutsche Wort bei Immobilien und heißt soviel wie "gelegen".
17 hrs