KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Hanggrundstück

English translation: hillside property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hanggrundstück
English translation:hillside property
Entered by: Paul Cohen

23:18 Jun 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Hanggrundstück
Context: description of a house, in
"Grundstücksituation: Hanggrundstück umgeben von landwirtschaftlicher Nutzfläche mit Aussicht über den ganzen Bodensee"
Cornelia Haase
hillside property
Explanation:
Gets lots of Google hits.

"Hillside property offers rare panoramic view of Ohio River"
http://cincinnati.bizjournals.com/cincinnati/stories/2007/04...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-29 23:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another hillside property with a fantastic view:
"The semi-detached Villa Solar I is a recently-built hillside property with expansive views, from its roof-terrace over the village and the ocean."
http://www.travel-portugal.com/property_results.asp?action=s...
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7hillside property
Paul Cohen
3 +3on a sloping plotLancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hanggrund
on a sloping plot


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/24o4dr

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: that's the gist I reckon, maybe there's a better term though// Wonder how Cornelia proposes translating "-stück"
7 mins
  -> Pendant, inclined, slanting, tilted, leaning, graduated... // True. By the time Europe reawakens, we may find a mod has changed the source term.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: "lot" for the US
1 hr
  -> Thanks, T. Preferably not 'located in the shade' http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1974662

agree  Steffen Walter: Guess what? I did change the source term ;-)
11 hrs
  -> Cheers!

neutral  writeaway: in most property ads it would called a hillside property-especially if there is already a house on it/most/well-written/standard/conventional/routine/everyday (thereby more than justifying changing this to non-pro ;-) )/am there-are you?
11 hrs
  -> Stop press: 'Hillside property' gets the Croatian vote at 21 hrs!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hanggrund
hillside property


Explanation:
Gets lots of Google hits.

"Hillside property offers rare panoramic view of Ohio River"
http://cincinnati.bizjournals.com/cincinnati/stories/2007/04...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-29 23:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another hillside property with a fantastic view:
"The semi-detached Villa Solar I is a recently-built hillside property with expansive views, from its roof-terrace over the village and the ocean."
http://www.travel-portugal.com/property_results.asp?action=s...

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: don't wish to be awkward, but hillside or mountainside can just mean beside a h or m. , whereas "Hang" suggests it's actually on a slope. // OK, was mistaken, now more inclined to agree, har har.
3 mins
  -> Hey there, Cillian. Hillside means the side or slope of a hill (Webster's). A hillside property IS actually on a slope! // a slippery slope, eh? // Hang in there, Cillian. You can answer the Q in Spanish: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1993613

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Ah, but is it north slope or south slope?

agree  Michael Harris
7 hrs

agree  Andrew D
9 hrs

agree  writeaway: the stuck has been stuck on now. no more Grund for complaint
11 hrs
  -> It all hangs together somehow

agree  Steffen Walter: Just out of interest - why have you voted for this question to be downgraded to Non-PRO? Is "Hanggrundstück" really a term "any bilingual person would be able to translate without any dictionary"?/You might be right but I still think this is borderline...
11 hrs
  -> Well, "Grundstück" is property and "Hang" is slope or hillside... AND any bilingual person reading a property ad would know it.

neutral  Lancashireman: 'Grundstück' is the ‘plot of land’ (US, ‘lot’) upon which the 'property' is built, i.e. although the asker mentions 'house' in the question, 'Grundstück' in itself does not presuppose this. // Source term: ‘Grundstück’, not ‘Immobilie’.
11 hrs
  -> I beg to differ. A 'property' is a piece of land or real estate. It could be with or without a palace, mansion, house, barn, cottage, shack or hut. Property also avoids the US/UK-plot/lot conflict. // Why be more specific when a general word will do?

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
21 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Paul Cohen