KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Starkstromleitungsrecht

English translation: right to install high-tension power lines...


08:18 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Starkstromleitungsrecht
Zu diesem Flurstück sind die folgenden Grunddienstbarkeiten eingetragen: Stromleitungsrecht für den jeweiligen Eigentümer sowie Starkstromleitungsrecht für die Energieversorgungsgesellschaft XY
Reynaldo27
English translation:right to install high-tension power lines...
Explanation:
or high-tension underground cables

whichever actually fits in the context. Because the "Leitung" in German can, as far as I am aware, apply to either overhead or underground...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4right to install high-tension power lines...David Moore
3transmission line easement for high voltage power lines
lisa23


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to install high-tension power lines...


Explanation:
or high-tension underground cables

whichever actually fits in the context. Because the "Leitung" in German can, as far as I am aware, apply to either overhead or underground...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmission line easement for high voltage power lines


Explanation:
and perhaps "power transmission line easement" for Stromleitungsrecht

"A transmission line easement, for example, grants the right to build, operate and maintain a transmission line. Once a transmission line easement is granted, it generally lasts for the life of the line. "

A transmission line easement can vary in width depending on the voltage of the line, or the amount of lines for which the easement was obtained.

http://www.scottsdaleaz.gov/BldgResources/Records/EasementAb...

A "Leitungsrecht" in general is a type of easement (Grunddienstbarkeit), which can be registered in the land register. Can refer to power transmission lines, gas, heat, water etc.



    Reference: http://www.greatriverenergy.com/files/gre_faq.html
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leitungsrecht
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8