KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Berliner Tischregel

English translation: (as is customary in Berlin)


21:20 Jul 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Special local real estate expression
German term or phrase: Berliner Tischregel
Auszug aus einem Vermietungsbericht:

Die nachstehenden Maklerhäuser sind im Normalauftrag (**Berliner Tischregel**) beauftragt worden:
xxx
yyy
zzz

Google hat keine Informationen herbeigezaubert. Ich denke, dass ich den deutschen Ausdruck stehenlassen kann, weiss aber trotzallem nicht, was er bedeutet und kann ihn deshalb auch nicht mit einer Fussnote erklaeren.

Fachkraefte des Berliner Immobilienmarktes sind gefragt... Vielen Dank!
Friderike Butler
United States
English translation:(as is customary in Berlin)
Explanation:
kind of fudging it
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to all. The client was not able to provide addtional background information and was satisfied with this brief reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2(as is customary in Berlin)
Jonathan MacKerron
4Berlin Regulations
ELisabeth Luhrs
3 +1Observations [NFG]
Richard Benham
1 +2Berlin Real Estate Agents Code of Practice
Patricia Will


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berlin Regulations


Explanation:
Tischregel is a rule or a regulations. So in your context it is in accordance with Berlin regulations.


    Reference: http://www.echo2000.net/faq-fragen/info/tischregel.php
ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: from what I can see on Google, this is by no means a legal term; seems to come from either the bible or the Knigge (Ms Post) - Berlin custom might be closer
1 hr

neutral  Richard Benham: With TR.
7 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Is Google the final arbiter of good translating???
1 day18 hrs
  -> Google is a tool and very translator uses it. Don't undermine my translation abilities, thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Berlin Real Estate Agents Code of Practice


Explanation:
Just guessing these are some kind of guidelines agreed between Berlin real estate agents

Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: in a nutshell ;-)
6 hrs

neutral  SusieZ: I'd be careful here, I couldn't find anything official, so I'm not sure it should be capitalized as a fixed "Code", although I agree this sounds very close.
7 hrs
  -> It is just a guess, I am assuming it is some kind of "guidelines for real estate agents" that they have agreed on.

agree  AllegroTrans: Placed as a note in brackets after the German, I see no problem with this
1 day16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(as is customary in Berlin)


Explanation:
kind of fudging it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks to all. The client was not able to provide addtional background information and was satisfied with this brief reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: yes, something along those lines, like Theresa suggests...
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
14 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
18 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: too much of a "fudge" - I think the term desrves an explanation
1 day11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Observations [NFG]


Explanation:
I know the term "Tischregel" primarily from Skat. No one who plays in a Skatrunde plays by the official rules; if a group of players plays together regularly, they always develop their own conventions, referred to as "Tischregeln".

On this basis, which seems a much closer analogy than "table etiquette" or whatever, you could call it "local custom in Berlin", "standard practice in Berlin", whatever. I suppose, therefore, I am taking some of the "fudge" out of Jonathan's suggestion.

FWIW I used to play Skat in Australia with a couple of Berliners, and have also played in Berlin itself. Not that I think "Tischregel" is a specifically Berliner expression.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
17 hrs