KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

bewilligt und beantragt

English translation: agreed to by the seller and applied for at the land registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bewilligt und beantragt
English translation:agreed to by the seller and applied for at the land registry
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:12 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / real estate
German term or phrase: bewilligt und beantragt
Bewilligt is granted and beantragt is requested. So my problem is how can I tell the buyer that entry of a priority notice (Vormerkung) into the land register has been granted and then that entry has been applied for?

Vormerkung

Zur vorläufigen Sicherung des Anspruchs des Käufers auf Verschaffung des Eigentums am Vertragsgegenstand wird die

Eintragung einer Vormerkung nach § 883 BGB

zu seinen Gunsten im Grundbuch bewilligt und beantragt.

Bewilligt und beantragt wird ferner schon heute:

die Löschung der Auflassungsvormerkung Zug um Zug mit Vollzug der Auflassung, vor-ausgesetzt, daß keine Zwischeneintragungen ohne Zustimmung des Käufers erfolgt sind.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
agreed to and applied for
Explanation:
Kim,
ich darf doch in deutsch, oder?
Du hast recht, es hört sich verrückt an. Ich _glaube_ aber, das die Bewilligung vom Eigentümer kommt, nicht vom Grundbuchamt. Grundstücke - so haben wir's gelernt - werden durch Auflassung und Eintragung ins Grundbuch übertragen. Mit 'Auflassung' hatte ich Probleme, bis jemand mir sagte, der Eigentümer muss den Käufer auf sein Land lassen! Je, länger ich darüber nachdenke, desto sicherer bin ich mir, dass der Eigentümer die Eintragung der Auflassungsvormerkung bewilligen muss, bevor das Grundbuchamt sich herablässt, den Antrag anzunehmen. Das wäre doch ein Ausweg für Dich - 'agreed to [by the buyer/purchaser] and applied for at the Land Registry' - oder?
HDH (hoffe das hilft!),
Rod
P.S. Du auch sonntags arbeiten?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 06:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das kommt davon, wenn man sonntags arbeitet: mein Satz oben muss heissen: \'agreed to [by the seller/vendor . . .\'
lo siento mucho
Rod
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation. This will be helpful to the American condominium buyer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agreed to and applied forRod Darby
5agree to and apply for
conny
42 separate processes?
jerrie
4agree to and apply for
conny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreed to and applied for


Explanation:
Kim,
ich darf doch in deutsch, oder?
Du hast recht, es hört sich verrückt an. Ich _glaube_ aber, das die Bewilligung vom Eigentümer kommt, nicht vom Grundbuchamt. Grundstücke - so haben wir's gelernt - werden durch Auflassung und Eintragung ins Grundbuch übertragen. Mit 'Auflassung' hatte ich Probleme, bis jemand mir sagte, der Eigentümer muss den Käufer auf sein Land lassen! Je, länger ich darüber nachdenke, desto sicherer bin ich mir, dass der Eigentümer die Eintragung der Auflassungsvormerkung bewilligen muss, bevor das Grundbuchamt sich herablässt, den Antrag anzunehmen. Das wäre doch ein Ausweg für Dich - 'agreed to [by the buyer/purchaser] and applied for at the Land Registry' - oder?
HDH (hoffe das hilft!),
Rod
P.S. Du auch sonntags arbeiten?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 06:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das kommt davon, wenn man sonntags arbeitet: mein Satz oben muss heissen: \'agreed to [by the seller/vendor . . .\'
lo siento mucho
Rod

Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the explanation. This will be helpful to the American condominium buyer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Makes a lot of sense to me.
8 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 separate processes?


Explanation:

Could it be that you have to fill in forms etc to apply (for the granting), and if that is acceptable you fill in more forms and it is granted.

Application for consideration for granting/Application for granting...both been accepted

Hope you understand what I mean...I seem to be having difficulty communicating this


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  conny: Grundstückskäufe/-verkäufe in Dt. müssen über Notare abgewickelt werden. Der Käufer selbst muß keine Formulare ausfüllen. The Auflassungsvormerkung (priority notice) secures the rights of the buyer until he is entered in the LR.
16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree to and apply for


Explanation:
The parties hereby agree to and apply for entry in the Land Register of a priority notice in favour of the purchaser in order to secure its claim to title to the property ...

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agree to and apply for


Explanation:
The parties hereby agree to and apply for entry in the Land Register of a priority notice in favour of the purchaser in order to secure its claim to title to the property ...
The parties hereby agree to and apply for the cancellatin of this priority notice after the transfer of title has beeen entered in the LR ...
(both found in Volhard/Weber/Usinger: Real Property in Germany) very useful for real estate agreements!!

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman