KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

real teilen

English translation: .. that is integrated into the shopping center, but in real terms separate from it


13:39 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / real estate
German term or phrase: real teilen
Sie werden das Shopping Center und wir einen Büroturm, der in das Shopping Center integriert, jedoch von diesem real geteilt wird, errichten.

I found this for Realteilungsmöglichkeit in an older Kudoz question: Moeglichkeit aus einem Grundstueck zwei oder mehrere, separate, voneinander unabhaengige Grundstuecke zu machen,die auch getrennt verkauft werden koennen.

I still don't know what to do here, though.
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:.. that is integrated into the shopping center, but in real terms separate from it
Explanation:
The two are joined at the hip because they share land but exist in law as separate entities, so that each can be separately bought and sold. If you are familiar with duplex houses in the eastern part of the United States, you know that two properties that share a common wall and stand on a single plot of land can be individually owned and transferred.
Selected response from:

Mary Wilburn
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. The key here was they are integrated on the property but separate in terms of real estate. "which is to be integrated into the shopping center, but divided as a real property from the shopping center"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that is an integral part of the X, but is physically separated
Dr. Fred Thomson
4.. that is integrated into the shopping center, but in real terms separate from itMary Wilburn
4integrated yet separate
jerrie


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated yet separate


Explanation:
I read this that the shopping centre will be the lower section of the building, and the office block will be on top. Both concerns are within the same building (integrated), but separate entities.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. that is integrated into the shopping center, but in real terms separate from it


Explanation:
The two are joined at the hip because they share land but exist in law as separate entities, so that each can be separately bought and sold. If you are familiar with duplex houses in the eastern part of the United States, you know that two properties that share a common wall and stand on a single plot of land can be individually owned and transferred.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. The key here was they are integrated on the property but separate in terms of real estate. "which is to be integrated into the shopping center, but divided as a real property from the shopping center"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that is an integral part of the X, but is physically separated


Explanation:
therefrom (or: is tangibly separated therefrom).
This is how I would phrase it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:47:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility (with a different meaning): that is physically integrated into the shopping center, but is separately owned.
Or: but has a separate legal existence.
It\'s hard to tell from your squib just which of these is meant here.
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Boudro
17 mins