KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Vermakelung / vermakeln

English translation: listing / to list a property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermakelung / vermakeln
English translation:listing / to list a property
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:59 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Vermakelung / vermakeln
from a lawyer's letter:
"Die kontaktierten Makler waren nach Besichtigung jedoch nicht bereit, eine Vermaklung des Objekts ins Auge zu fassen."
beermatt
were not ready to list the property
Explanation:
Short and simple, the English language is quite specific and less opque when it comes to business
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Yes, this one should do nicely. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2were not ready to list the propertyxxxDr.G.MD
3 +2listingPaul Merriam


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
listing


Explanation:
The definition in Duden for vermakeln is als Makler vermitteln, verkaufen ... . American real estate agents call this listing. This particular agent, after visiting the place in question, did not wish to try to act as an intermediary in getting it rented/sold.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I knew "makler" but was baffled what to call vermakelung/vermakeln. I was not aware that "grundstück vermakeln" could mean listing a/the property. If it was "gründstücks vermakler" it would simply be real estate agent/broker I assume!
13 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were not ready to list the property


Explanation:
Short and simple, the English language is quite specific and less opque when it comes to business

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Yes, this one should do nicely. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Thank you