KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Mobilien- und Immobilien-Leasing-Geschäft

English translation: movables/equipment and real estate leasing [business]


13:03 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / GmbH-Satzung
German term or phrase: Mobilien- und Immobilien-Leasing-Geschäft
Gegenstand des Unternehmens: Mobilien- und Immobilien-Leasing-Geschäft, Vermietungs- und Grundstücksgeschäft für eigene und fremde Rechnung.
helgahofmann
English translation:movables/equipment and real estate leasing [business]
Explanation:
The literal translation of "Mobilien" is "movable assets" or simply "movables"; personally, I prefer "equipment leasing".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die prompte Antwort. Ich habe mich für "equipment leasing" entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2movables/equipment and real estate leasing [business]
Ralf Lemster
3 -1real estate and furniture leasing company
S Ben Price


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
real estate and furniture leasing company


Explanation:
Maybe

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: "Furniture" is "Möbel", not Mobilien...
4 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
movables/equipment and real estate leasing [business]


Explanation:
The literal translation of "Mobilien" is "movable assets" or simply "movables"; personally, I prefer "equipment leasing".


    Reference: http://www.ikb.de/content/en/products/domestic_market/equipm...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die prompte Antwort. Ich habe mich für "equipment leasing" entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yep. / Ach, die IKB ;-))
6 mins
  -> Im Finanzierungsgeschäft unverändert Spitze.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs