KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Objekt-Exposés

English translation: property details / particulars / profiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Objekt-Exposés
English translation:property details / particulars / profiles
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:37 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Objekt-Exposés
Der Maklervertrag mit uns kommt entweder durch schriftliche Vereinbarung oder auch durch die Inanspruchnahme unserer Maklertätigkeit auf der Basis des Objekt-Exposés und seiner Bedingungen zu Stande
Paula Price
property details
Explanation:
The description of the property provided by the estate agent.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5property details
Armorel Young
3 +1property [real estate] profiles
Steffen Walter
4property particulars, property brochures
Victor Dewsbery
3property sales pamphlet
SusieZ


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
property details


Explanation:
The description of the property provided by the estate agent.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
59 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
9 hrs

agree  BirgitBerlin
12 hrs

agree  Damian Brandt: Is OK, although I prefer "profiles".
18 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property sales pamphlet


Explanation:
or marekting brochure

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property [real estate] profiles


Explanation:
Translated quite a couple of them from English to German over the years.

See examples:

http://www.leeds.ac.uk/StaffAccommodation/profile.htm
http://www.ldg.co.uk/profiles/soho_property.htm
http://www.ballina.info/real-estate/ballina/
http://www.hammond-development.com/HDI/ProjectsPage.aspx
http://ezinearticles.com/?Austin-Texas-Real-Estate-Profiles:...



    Reference: http://www.stewart.com/section/home-buyers-and-sellers_prope...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Brandt: Has the added advantage of already being a singular verb. "Property details" is also OK, tho.
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property particulars, property brochures


Explanation:
http://www.communities.gov.uk/planningandbuilding/theenviron...
http://www.home.co.uk/selling/housenetwork/particulars.htm
http://www.lawpack.co.uk/producing_property_particulars.asp
http://www.estateagentbrochures.co.uk/support.html

The term "particulars" (sometimes "written particulars" or even "laminated particulars") is the general term.
The above sites also speak of property brochures.
"particulars" and "brochure" are also listed as headwords in the "glossary of property terms" published by Jones Lasalle Lang and Estates Gazett and endorsed by RICS.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47