KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

aus der Grundschuld

English translation: arising from the land charge under Section XXX of the land registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus der Grundschuld Abt. ZZZ im Grundbuch
English translation:arising from the land charge under Section XXX of the land registry
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:48 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: aus der Grundschuld
1. Die Beteiligte 1) betreibt beim Amtsgericht Spandau unter dem Aktenzeichen XX Y XXX/00 ein Zwangsversteigerungsverfahren aus der Grundschuld Abt. ZZZ Nr. X zu EUR XXXXXX in die im Grundbuch des Amtsgerichts Spandau von Staaken Blatt ZZZZ vorgetragenen Flurstücke AAAA/BB, CCCC/DD der Flur 2.
Paula Price
arising from the land charge under Section XXX of the land registry
Explanation:
In Germany, changes to the status of real estate are entered into the land register (Grundbuch) which is divided into sections known as Abteilungen. What the German really means is 'aus der in Abt. XXX des Grundbuchs eingetragenen Grundschuld. The Grundschuld is usually entered in Abt. III. 'Nr. X' in the text refers to the number of the entry within that section.
Selected response from:

Maurice Claypole
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7arising from the land charge under Section XXX of the land registry
Maurice Claypole
4court-ordered auction sale on foreclosure of land chargexxxAdrian MM.
3land charge department
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aus der Grundschuld Abt.
land charge department


Explanation:
I think that's it.

Charge on real property (Grundschuld) in the amount of 250,000 DM for Westdeutsche Landesbank Girozentrale Dusseldorf-Munster

http://www.secinfo.com/dsvr4.73V3.3.htm

Abt. = Abteilung

http://img.wekacityline.de/pdf/93059b.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: land charge is OK, but "Abt." refers to the section in the land register, not to a staff department
14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aus der Grundschuld Abt.
arising from the land charge under Section XXX of the land registry


Explanation:
In Germany, changes to the status of real estate are entered into the land register (Grundbuch) which is divided into sections known as Abteilungen. What the German really means is 'aus der in Abt. XXX des Grundbuchs eingetragenen Grundschuld. The Grundschuld is usually entered in Abt. III. 'Nr. X' in the text refers to the number of the entry within that section.

Maurice Claypole
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That sounds more like it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Spot on.
9 hrs

agree  alec_in_France: Yes indeed
9 hrs

agree  Victor Dewsbery: Following Tom Thumb's comments below on "aus", this could be rendered here as "on the grounds of" or "on the basis of". But I stand by my "agree" for Maurice's answer.
14 hrs

agree  Damian Brandt: Sounds great.
16 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
18 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zwangsversteigerungsverfahren aus der Grundschuld
court-ordered auction sale on foreclosure of land charge


Explanation:
It's not the suffixed Abt. that is so important as the prefixed auction process that equates, in the UK and the US, with a sale by order of the court on foreclosure of the 'equity of redemption' of a mortgage or landcharge.

Other permutations: process on, triggered by or pursuant to foreclosure, rather than arising from.

Example sentence(s):
  • Foreclosure is the equitable proceeding in which a bank or other secured creditor sells or repossesses a parcel of real property (immovable property) due to ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foreclosure
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: In a UK foreclosure sale, the mortgagor (+other creditors) get nothing.//In UK foreclosure sales, the bank (or similar) takes all, in Germany only the Grundschuld. "arising" may be debatable, but "foreclose" could be misleading IMHO.
3 hrs
  -> The UK. Pls. deal with the prep. Even in the US, a foreclosure sale order does not 'arise out of the landcharge' but is triggered by *enforcement* of such.//Still no analysis of prep. Execution issues out of court, not out of mortgage that is foreclosed.