KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Eigenmiete

English translation: notional rent(al value)


16:56 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Eigenmiete
I am translating a declaration form relating to the purchase of property in Germany. One of the fields under the heading for monthly outgoings asks for "Eigenmiete (warm)". Does anybody know exactly what this means?

Many thanks!

Rebecca.
smithrj
English translation:notional rent(al value)
Explanation:
This is essentially the value of the benefit you derive from owning your home. It's an umbrella term for a cost that you pay in various ways: by making mortgage payments, by maintaining your property (or by losing property value when you fail to maintain it) by paying taxes on your home and by not earning interest on your own money invested in the home.

The "warm" part means including utilities (electricity, gas, water, telephone, whatever is applicable). Look up Kaltmiete/Warmmiete for more explanation.
Selected response from:

Andras Malatinszky
Grading comment
Thank you Andras. Your explanation and the links you provided were extremely helpful. As I said to Alec, I wish I could split the points between the both of you really but I have decided to select your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3notional rent(al value)Andras Malatinszky
3imputed rent
Paul Skidmore
3Rental value (of owner-occupied property) including heating costs
alec_in_France


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rental value (of owner-occupied property) including heating costs


Explanation:
Eigenmiete is a common term - it refers to the imputed rent(al value) of -usually commercial - properties. In Switzerland it is taxed.
The reason for the "medium"confidence here is that I can't really see how it fits into the questionnaire you have - unless it's a way of assessing the notional income from the property for some reason. IMHO it must mean more than heating costs alone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-02 17:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

?? could it be a way of reflecting the rent "saved" by buying a property rather than renting one - i.e. to add to the purchaser's notional disposable income? Just a thought.


    Reference: http://www.woerterbuch.info/?query=Eigenmiete&s=dict
    Reference: http://www.svkg.ch/de/node/272
alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the links. I did all sorts of searches before posting and didn't find anything as useful as those. I have to admit that I think it will be more than heating costs.

Asker: Hmmm. I thought I'd added a note to you but it doesn't seem to have appeared. What I wanted to say was that I wish I could split the points between you and Andras because both your answers and the links provided have helped me arrive at a solution to this problem. Thank you very much.


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notional rent(al value)


Explanation:
This is essentially the value of the benefit you derive from owning your home. It's an umbrella term for a cost that you pay in various ways: by making mortgage payments, by maintaining your property (or by losing property value when you fail to maintain it) by paying taxes on your home and by not earning interest on your own money invested in the home.

The "warm" part means including utilities (electricity, gas, water, telephone, whatever is applicable). Look up Kaltmiete/Warmmiete for more explanation.


    Reference: http://www.rechtsanwalt.com/lexikon_eigenmiete.html
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaltmiete
Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Andras. Your explanation and the links you provided were extremely helpful. As I said to Alec, I wish I could split the points between the both of you really but I have decided to select your answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the explanation and links. Very useful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Great explanation, Andras.
27 mins

agree  ventnai
18 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imputed rent


Explanation:
this is a term economists use.

I agree with Alec that without more it is difficult to see how it fits the questionnaire ...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imputed_rent
Paul Skidmore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the link. I have honestly given as much context as I can! It's the lack of context that's giving me difficulty in translating it...