KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Verwaltungs- und Veräußerungstreuhänder

English translation: monitoring and divestiture trustee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwaltungs- und Veräußerungstreuhänder
English translation:monitoring and divestiture trustee
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

17:49 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / trusteeship
German term or phrase: Verwaltungs- und Veräußerungstreuhänder
"Die Liegenschaft XXX wurde beschlagnahmt und Herr YYY wurde als *Verwaltungs- und Veräußerungstreuhänder* vom Oberlandesgerichtspräsidium bestellt."

Place and Time: Austria/Germany, 1940.
Personal letter explaining the seizure of the property, the institution of the administrative trustee and the purchase of the property, from the appointed trustee, by the person writing the letter.

My suggestion:...was appointed as receiver by way of equitable execution//... trustee for the administration and conveyance of the property?!

Thank you!
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
monitoring and divestiture trustee
Explanation:
Would this work?

monitoring and divestiture trustee
http://ec.europa.eu/comm/competition/mergers/legislation/tru...

File Format: PDF/Adobe AcrobatThese divestiture. risks can be overcome, at least in part, by adopting protective measures such as. appointment of monitoring and divestiture trustees and ...www.mmc.gov.uk/rep_pub/rules_and_guide/pdf/divestiture_reme...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
this conveys best both duties: that of monitoring/administering and that of selling. And it works grammatically.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Administrative and sale trustee
Assem Mazloum
3monitoring and divestiture trustee
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitoring and divestiture trustee


Explanation:
Would this work?

monitoring and divestiture trustee
http://ec.europa.eu/comm/competition/mergers/legislation/tru...

File Format: PDF/Adobe AcrobatThese divestiture. risks can be overcome, at least in part, by adopting protective measures such as. appointment of monitoring and divestiture trustees and ...www.mmc.gov.uk/rep_pub/rules_and_guide/pdf/divestiture_reme...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
this conveys best both duties: that of monitoring/administering and that of selling. And it works grammatically.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke vielmals, Johanna!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Administrative and sale trustee


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-11-03 18:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

property Administrative and sale trustee



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-11-06 01:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For sales of business property, the Panel Trustee will usually appoint an auctioneer to handle the administration and sale of property. ...

www.nabt.com/FAQ.html - 25k -



Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi there. Important to me here is the terminology as it is actually used. Also, the combination of adjective (administrative) and noun (sale) as part of the modified "trustee" is not very likely usage in English. References showing the use of the suggested phrase would be helpful.

Asker: A phrasing like "auctioneer/trustee to handle/who handles the administration and sale of property" is much better (although long) than anything with "sale trustee" - that combination is simply not used. The word "sale" combined with another noun generally becomes "sale*s*" - as in sales agent. But even that is not used in connection with trustee. Thanks for your efforts.