KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Nachvermietung

English translation: subsequent letting/reletting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachvermietung
English translation:subsequent letting/reletting
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

07:17 Nov 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Nachvermietung
Der Auftraggeber wird in diesem Fall mit dem Real Estate Manager und dem Dritten die Bedingungen bezüglich der Neu- und Nachvermietung vereinbaren, bei denen ausschließlich hinsichtlich der spezifischen Vermietung von den geltenden Bedingungen abgewichen werden kann.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
subsequent letting / re-letting [reletting]
Explanation:
I believe that Neuvermietung and Nachvermietung are pretty much synonymous here (I've seen exactly this interchangeable usage in several previously translated property management agreements and valuation reports).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I didn't think that sub-letting made sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2subsequent letting / re-letting [reletting]
Steffen Walter
3 -1UNDERLEASE or SUB-LEASE
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
UNDERLEASE or SUB-LEASE


Explanation:
UNDERLEASE, SUB-LEASE - An alienation by a tenant of a part of his lease, reserving to himself a reversion; it differs from an assignment, which is a transfer of all the tenant's interest in the lease. And even a conveyance of the whole estate by the lessee, reserving to himself the rent, with a power of re-entry for non-payment, was held to be, not an assignment, but an underlease.

In leases there is frequently introduced a covenant on the part of the lessee, that he will not underlet the premises, nor assign the lease. This refers to the voluntary act of the tenant, and the covenant is not broken when the lease is transferred without any act on his part; as, if it be sold by the sheriff on execution, or by assignees in bankruptcy, or by an executor.

The underlessor has a right to distrain for the rent due to him, which, the assignor of a lease has not. The under-lessee is not liable personally to the original lessor, nor is his property subject to his claim for rent longer than while it is on the leased premises, when it may be distrained upon. The assignee of the lessee stands in a different situation. He is liable to an action by the landlord or his assignee for the rent, upon the ground of privity of estate.

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: This would be Untervermietung - I doubt that this is meant here.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsequent letting / re-letting [reletting]


Explanation:
I believe that Neuvermietung and Nachvermietung are pretty much synonymous here (I've seen exactly this interchangeable usage in several previously translated property management agreements and valuation reports).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Thanks. I didn't think that sub-letting made sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Audet
2 hrs

agree  Kathleen
3 days19 hrs