KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Werbeträger

English translation: (in terms of) advertising media (structures)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werbeträger
English translation:(in terms of) advertising media (structures)
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

15:39 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Werbeträger
From a lease for industrial premises:

Der Pächter verpflichtet sich, das Pachtobjekt pfleglich zu behandeln. Er ist berechtigt, an Werbeträgern unentgeltlich Schaukästen, Werbetafeln etc. zu installieren, ohne das Bohrarbeiten am Gebäude ausgeführt werden.

Werbeträger is often translated as "advertising media" but that just doesn't seem to fit here - the glossary also offers "advertising vehicle" but that has too strong an implication of a motor vehicle for my taste.
Armorel Young
(in terms of) advertising material(s)/advertising media
Explanation:
or: avertising carriers.

To me, the German word "Werbeträger" suggests foremost the solid material/object/structure which carries the actual advertisement = vitrine, displays, stands, etc.

"Advertising space", in my opinion, would, as Armorel points out, be more of an equivalent of the more general German "Werbefläche."

If it refers to a solid structure/object, why would then a vitrine be installed on a vitrine?

I think the phrasing does not allow for an easy interpretation.

I like to suggest an alternate interpretation:

Instead of interpreting "Er ist erlaubt, an Werbeträgern .... zu installieren" as "Permission is granted to install ..."on/at" advertising structures"

I suggest it can also mean "in terms of advertising structures/media/material/carriers/, permission is granted to install......

(Or, if the text would say "Er ist berechtigt, Werbeträger "wie" Schaukästen, Werbetafeln, etc. zu installieren", then it could be easily translated as "advertising media" - but, yes, it does not say that.)

There is always the possibility that what is "meant" is "advertising space" - and some of the word "Werbeträger" seems to be referring to "advertising space" in the English version of the wikipedia page quoted below, but "Werbeträger" more often refers to "objects" such as vitrines and others, and that they are being installed:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Out-of-home_advertising#Selling...
"Mobile Werbeträger werden häufig an frequenzstarken Standorten temporär aufgestellt."

In other words, I am not sure that "advertising space" is really the intended meaning in the context of this question..


Further Links:

http://www.renexpo.de/content/view/64/64/lang,de/
13.5 Das Umhertragen oder Fahren von Werbeträgern auf dem Messegelände, sowie das Verteilen von Drucksachen und Kostproben außerhalb des gemieteten Standes ist ausschließlich mit schriftlicher Genehmigung lt. den „Besonderen Werbemöglichkeiten“ der jeweiligen Veranstaltung möglich. Darüber hinaus ist das Ansprechen und Befragen von Besuchern außerhalb des Standes strikt untersagt.

http://www.renexpo.de/en/agb.html

13.5 The posting or driving of advertising materials on the free-air area, as well as the distribution of printed materials and samples outside of the rental stand is exclusively reserves for those with written approval as per the "Special Advertising Possibilities" of the individual exhibition. Beyond that, the approaching and questioning of visitors outside of the rental stand is strictly forbidden.


http://www.kienzler-stadtmobiliar.de/01_produkte/02_werbetra...
Werbeträger (Beispiele)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-01-10 17:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO CORR.: advertising carriers
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
This has been a difficult one, but I like Bernhard's suggestion of seeing "an" not as "on" but as "in terms of" or "in the way of" (as in my dictionary's example of "Was haben Sie an Weinen da?"). I remain unconvinced that Werbeträger is simply a synonym for Werbefläche, so have gone for this interpretation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4advertising space
Paul Cohen
4advertising surface/spaceTilman Lichter
3(in terms of) advertising material(s)/advertising media
Bernhard Sulzer
3advertising standcasper


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advertising space


Explanation:
It looks like this refers to space on the building that can be used for advertising purposes (as long as no holes are drilled in the facade).

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
2 mins

agree  Jeannette Gustavus
4 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren
11 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising surface/space


Explanation:
google this, there are lots of hits like this one:
Novosadski sajam - Advertising space rentalAdvertising surface rental. The advertising surfaces of the "Master Centre" are the most exclusive place for advertising individual and corporate brands. ...
www.nsfair.co.yu/live/Master center/Advertising_space_renta... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-09 15:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Paul: sorry, my answer must have come in just as you were posting yours.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: a simultaneous insight...
6 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertising stand


Explanation:
Perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(in terms of) advertising material(s)/advertising media


Explanation:
or: avertising carriers.

To me, the German word "Werbeträger" suggests foremost the solid material/object/structure which carries the actual advertisement = vitrine, displays, stands, etc.

"Advertising space", in my opinion, would, as Armorel points out, be more of an equivalent of the more general German "Werbefläche."

If it refers to a solid structure/object, why would then a vitrine be installed on a vitrine?

I think the phrasing does not allow for an easy interpretation.

I like to suggest an alternate interpretation:

Instead of interpreting "Er ist erlaubt, an Werbeträgern .... zu installieren" as "Permission is granted to install ..."on/at" advertising structures"

I suggest it can also mean "in terms of advertising structures/media/material/carriers/, permission is granted to install......

(Or, if the text would say "Er ist berechtigt, Werbeträger "wie" Schaukästen, Werbetafeln, etc. zu installieren", then it could be easily translated as "advertising media" - but, yes, it does not say that.)

There is always the possibility that what is "meant" is "advertising space" - and some of the word "Werbeträger" seems to be referring to "advertising space" in the English version of the wikipedia page quoted below, but "Werbeträger" more often refers to "objects" such as vitrines and others, and that they are being installed:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Out-of-home_advertising#Selling...
"Mobile Werbeträger werden häufig an frequenzstarken Standorten temporär aufgestellt."

In other words, I am not sure that "advertising space" is really the intended meaning in the context of this question..


Further Links:

http://www.renexpo.de/content/view/64/64/lang,de/
13.5 Das Umhertragen oder Fahren von Werbeträgern auf dem Messegelände, sowie das Verteilen von Drucksachen und Kostproben außerhalb des gemieteten Standes ist ausschließlich mit schriftlicher Genehmigung lt. den „Besonderen Werbemöglichkeiten“ der jeweiligen Veranstaltung möglich. Darüber hinaus ist das Ansprechen und Befragen von Besuchern außerhalb des Standes strikt untersagt.

http://www.renexpo.de/en/agb.html

13.5 The posting or driving of advertising materials on the free-air area, as well as the distribution of printed materials and samples outside of the rental stand is exclusively reserves for those with written approval as per the "Special Advertising Possibilities" of the individual exhibition. Beyond that, the approaching and questioning of visitors outside of the rental stand is strictly forbidden.


http://www.kienzler-stadtmobiliar.de/01_produkte/02_werbetra...
Werbeträger (Beispiele)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-01-10 17:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO CORR.: advertising carriers

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This has been a difficult one, but I like Bernhard's suggestion of seeing "an" not as "on" but as "in terms of" or "in the way of" (as in my dictionary's example of "Was haben Sie an Weinen da?"). I remain unconvinced that Werbeträger is simply a synonym for Werbefläche, so have gone for this interpretation.