KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

durch unseren Nachweis und/oder unsere Vermittlung

English translation: due to information/agency services provided by us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durch unseren Nachweis und/oder unsere Vermittlung
English translation:due to information/agency services provided by us
Entered by: Gillian Searl

09:05 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Property development brochure
German term or phrase: durch unseren Nachweis und/oder unsere Vermittlung
Bei Abschluß des notariellen Kaufvertrages durch unseren Nachweis und/oder unsere Vermittlung hat der Käufer vom Vertragswert 5,8% Maklerprovision inkl. gesetzlicher Mehrwertsteuer, vom endgültigen Erwerbspreis an uns zu zahlen.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
(due to) information/agency services provided by us
Explanation:
or you might like "as a result of" instead of "due to"

Source: used to work for a real estate agency specialising in commercial property.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks Alison! That's just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(due to) information/agency services provided by us
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2sentencegangels
4for our indications and/or our brokerage servicesxxxhartran


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(due to) information/agency services provided by us


Explanation:
or you might like "as a result of" instead of "due to"

Source: used to work for a real estate agency specialising in commercial property.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Alison! That's just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Marloh: If it comes to completion of a purchase contract through our service, the buyer...
56 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for our indications and/or our brokerage services


Explanation:
I'd suggest forgetting the durch and have the client pay for the services, not due to them. It's part of the joy of translating German (or anything else, come to think of it).

xxxhartran

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence


Explanation:
At time of closing, buyer shall pay to us from the transaction's final purchase price brokerage fees of 5.8% incl. VAT, for our professional assistance/and or services rendered.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan
40 mins

agree  stefana
2 hrs