KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

EA

English translation: (co-)ownership share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EA - Eigentumsanteil
English translation:(co-)ownership share
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:27 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: EA
from a German property tax statement:

Zahlungsplan
Objekt EA Forderung alt Veränderung ....

Gesamt:
Es besteht ein Abbuchungsverfahren


couldn't be einstweilige Anordnung -- really doesn't make sense, does it?!
Objekt EA BLZ Bankbezeichnung
0000 20.00 xxx xxxxxxxxx
Elisabeth Moser
United States
(co-)ownership share
Explanation:
Another "educated guess", depending on further context...

See http://www.bill24.ch/pdf/u_hk-kwa_d.pdf (p. 4, "Kaltwasserkosten", EA = Eigentumsanteile).

Another, more remote possibility could be "Einzelabrechnung" (per-user/single-user/owner settlement or similar).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the most plausible answer,
Lis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Einzelabschluss - single entity financial statements
Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
4income restrictions applyTeresa Reinhardt
2 +2(co-)ownership share
Steffen Walter
1einkommensabhängig
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income restrictions apply


Explanation:
is the standard US phrase

www.starone.org/loans/firsthome.html

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have a question: real estate taxes are not dependent on income-level?! why then would income restrictions apply? Please clarify? Thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einzelabschluss - single entity financial statements


Explanation:
Abbreviation of Einzelabschluss - single entity financial statements (cf. Arthur Andersen's Professional Dictionary on Accounting Tax Banking EDP) as opposed to consolidated financial statements


    Reference: http://www.karlberg.de/IFRS_Mittelstand_18102007.pdf
Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Here again, I got a question: This is an assessment of property taxes not a financial statement?! so would it still be Einzelabschluß??? Thanks, Lis


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
einkommensabhängig


Explanation:
"Kaufangebot
Dresden Äußere Neustadt

(WBS = WOHNBERECHTIGUNGSSCHEIN, NB = NEUBAU, AB = ALTBAU, AR = ABSTELLRAUM, TG = TIEFGARAGE, EBK = EINBAUKÜCHE, HH = HINTERHOF, KM = KALTMIETE, EA = EINKOMMENSABHÄNGIG)"

Bin mir nicht sicher, daher CL 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-11 07:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependent on income-level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-11 10:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's a property tax relief (Hardship relief program) for homeowners with low or moderate income:

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:VzBmNhvYCWMJ:www.nh.gov...

If this applies to Germany, I can't tell.


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:1pRevqO5z-sJ:www.eukia....
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have a question: real estate taxes are not dependent on income-level?! Are they?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EA - Eigentumsanteil
(co-)ownership share


Explanation:
Another "educated guess", depending on further context...

See http://www.bill24.ch/pdf/u_hk-kwa_d.pdf (p. 4, "Kaltwasserkosten", EA = Eigentumsanteile).

Another, more remote possibility could be "Einzelabrechnung" (per-user/single-user/owner settlement or similar).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the most plausible answer,
Lis
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I think this is closer than anything for far and would make some sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore: eigentumsanteil sounds plausible here
5 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren: sounds right
12 hrs