KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Hausordnung für Gewerbebetriebe

English translation: regulations for commercial tenants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hausordnung für Gewerbebetriebe
English translation:regulations for commercial tenants
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:15 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Hausordnung für Gewerbebetriebe
The title of an attachment to a lease agreement:

"Hausordnung fuer Gewerbebetriebe"
Ron Stelter
regulations for commercial tenants
Explanation:
Pons has Hausordnung as "house rules" or "regulations"

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 12:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I decided to opt for commercial tenants rather than commercial enterprises (the dictionary translation) as Ron is translating a rental agreement. It then follows that the commercial enterprises in the property that have to follow these regulations will be tenants. Using commercial enterprises here sounds funny to me.....
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This last project was a real challenging one.
ron
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4regulations for commercial tenants
Alison Schwitzgebel
4commercial tenant rules
allemande
4regulations for business establishmentskostan
4house rule or regulations for COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regulations for commercial tenants


Explanation:
Pons has Hausordnung as "house rules" or "regulations"

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 12:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I decided to opt for commercial tenants rather than commercial enterprises (the dictionary translation) as Ron is translating a rental agreement. It then follows that the commercial enterprises in the property that have to follow these regulations will be tenants. Using commercial enterprises here sounds funny to me.....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This last project was a real challenging one.
ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
29 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  allemande
4 hrs

neutral  Ivo Marloh: property regulations for commercial tenants
4 hrs

agree  stefana
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulations for business establishments


Explanation:
Hausordnung: lit. house rules,

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
house rule or regulations for COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES


Explanation:
Literally from Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1. They just translate "Gewerbebetriebe" this way.
Good luck, Ron Stelter!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial tenant rules


Explanation:
That's the term I have encountered frequently.

See link on California Commercial Landlord Tenant Law below


    Reference: http://www.caltenantlaw.com/Bus-law.htm
allemande
United States
PRO pts in category: 4