KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Stimmrechtsvollmacht zur ordentlichen Eigentümerversammlung

English translation: authority to vote by proxy at the regular shareholders meeting


14:53 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Stimmrechtsvollmacht zur ordentlichen Eigentümerversammlung
Wäre das "Authority to vote in the annual meeting of owners"? oder wie heißt das richtig?
lehmannanke
English translation:authority to vote by proxy at the regular shareholders meeting
Explanation:
Yes, you're right on track, but "by proxy" must not be omitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-16 15:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it concerns property, I'd write "joint owners' meeting" rather than "shareholders meeting"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voting proxy for the General (Land-)Owners' MeetingxxxAdrian MM.
3authority to vote by proxy at the regular shareholders meetingDavid Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authority to vote by proxy at the regular shareholders meeting


Explanation:
Yes, you're right on track, but "by proxy" must not be omitted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-16 15:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it concerns property, I'd write "joint owners' meeting" rather than "shareholders meeting"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does the term "shareholder" also relate to property?


1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voting proxy for the General (Land-)Owners' Meeting


Explanation:
Eigentümer: possibly Residents' Association.



Example sentence(s):
  • Board of Directors. Voting Proxy. Fax completed proxy to NWACC at: 503-777-7778. Send email to nwacc@reed.edu to notify us that the fax has been sent. ...

    Reference: http://web.reed.edu/nwacc/board/NWACC_proxy_form.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228