KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

uneinsehbar

English translation: cannot be seen from the outside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:uneinsehbar
English translation:cannot be seen from the outside
Entered by: Stefan Boxhorn

10:41 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: uneinsehbar
Das Grundstück ist komplett umzäunt und von außen *uneinsehbar*.
Stefan Boxhorn
United Kingdom
cannot be seen from the outside
Explanation:
"The property is surrounded by fencing and cannot be seen from the outside."
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shielded from view
LP Schumacher
3 +2cannot be seen from the outside
Stephen Gobin
4completely secluded
alec_in_France
5 -2cannot be overlookedSarah123


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cannot be seen from the outside


Explanation:
"The property is surrounded by fencing and cannot be seen from the outside."

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Stephen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: is not visible from outside
30 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cannot be overlooked


Explanation:
That's what I'd say in the UK!

Sarah123
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sarah. That's what I would say!

Asker: Thanks, Stephen and Cilian! Good point!!!

Asker: Sorry Cilian, I think I confused you with my answer to Alec's comment. The sentence is supposed to mean that the building is hidden/obscured from view from people passing by, and not that the building cannot be ÜBERsehen. You are completely right!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Gobin: "Overlooked" would imply that there is a building or buildings nearby from which people inside can look down or across your property. I assume that "von außen einsehbar" means that the building is hidden/obscured from view from people passing by.
9 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: that would mean you can't miss it - man kann es nicht ÜBERsehen// Maybe it's meant that way, but would it be understood that way? :-)
11 mins
  -> Cilian, I didn't understand it as ÜBERsehen, overlook is meant here in the sense of 'having a view of from above'

disagree  Steffen Walter: Agree with Cilian - wrong route taken here.
29 mins

neutral  writeaway: "is" not overlooked is clearer. cannot be overlooked leads to confusion.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shielded from view


Explanation:
The property is shielded from view (by the fence).

LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liesl!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Also a good possibility.
21 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completely secluded


Explanation:
You could add "and not overlooked" - this normally refers to e.g. from windows in nearby properties - if appropriate

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, Alec. however, the sentence must be understood in the sense described by Stephen in his comment on "cannot be overlooked"