KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

gut befestigte Zufahrt

English translation: hard-surfaced driveway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gut befestigte Zufahrt
English translation:hard-surfaced driveway
Entered by: Stefan Boxhorn

12:56 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
German term or phrase: gut befestigte Zufahrt
Eine gut befestigte Zufahrtsstraße oder ein gut befestigter Zufahrtsweg zu einem Grundstück.

Aber: nicht geteert oder gepflastert
Stefan Boxhorn
United Kingdom
surfaced driveway
Explanation:
meaning that the driveway could be made of anything, but without specifying the actual substance and reassuring the reader that it's not just plain earth getting churned up.
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2surfaced driveway
Stephen Gobin
3 +1gravel driveway
Nicole Schnell
3well-braced access road (or driveway)
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well-braced access road (or driveway)


Explanation:
...or simply "stable" would be my take on it.
=)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Derek!!!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravel driveway


Explanation:
Because this would be the only alternative to asphalt, concrete, stone, brick - or entirely unpaved.

Let's see what colleagues say.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Ken & Mary!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: true -- befestigt usually means 'hard-surfaced', but if it isn't paved or asphalted, gravelled is about the only option left. Another possibility (at least in NA) is 'improved'.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken! :-)

neutral  mary austria: I agree with Ken's "hard-surfaced," because it doesn't matter what the surface is, as long as it's hard.
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surfaced driveway


Explanation:
meaning that the driveway could be made of anything, but without specifying the actual substance and reassuring the reader that it's not just plain earth getting churned up.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Stephen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
37 mins

agree  alec_in_France: that fits - although "surfaced access" would be more universal
59 mins