KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Folgezins

English translation: refinancing rate; reinvestment rate


15:11 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Folgezins
Als Folgezins wurde 5,25% angenommen. Follow-up interest, reinvestment interest? ANy ideas?
Matthew Preston
United Kingdom
English translation:refinancing rate; reinvestment rate
Explanation:
Depending on whether you are a borrower or a lender/investor, you will use:
refinancing rate (borrower of money) when funding is renewed for an additional term

reinvestment rate (investor/lender of money) when funds are placed for an additional term
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
I used refinancing rate in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3refinancing rate; reinvestment ratexxxwfarkas
3successive / consecutive interestKARIN ISBELL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
successive / consecutive interest


Explanation:
Langenscheidt, but I am not altogether all comfotable with this

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refinancing rate; reinvestment rate


Explanation:
Depending on whether you are a borrower or a lender/investor, you will use:
refinancing rate (borrower of money) when funding is renewed for an additional term

reinvestment rate (investor/lender of money) when funds are placed for an additional term



    Reference: http://www.gillardon.de/pdf/publikationen/buecher/Beurteilun...
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
I used refinancing rate in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "Refinancing rate" seems a bit more likely to me.
18 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren
22 hrs

agree  philippid
1 day5 hrs