KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Abschreibungen

English translation: tax write-offs; tax write offs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschreibungen
English translation:tax write-offs; tax write offs
Entered by: C_Metschkaroff

15:20 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Abschreibungen
Steurlich vorteilhafte Abschreibungen - Can I translate Abschreibungen as write-offs in this case?
Matthew Preston
United Kingdom
tax write offs
Explanation:
steuerliche Abschreibungen - my guess
There are other hits, but in your context I would prefer this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-10 15:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: tax write-offs

Selected response from:

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tax incentivesxxxwfarkas
3 +2tax write offs
C_Metschkaroff
2 +1tax credit (for historic rehabilitaion)/historic rehabilitation tax credits
Mihaela Boteva
3depreciationDC Josephs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax write offs


Explanation:
steuerliche Abschreibungen - my guess
There are other hits, but in your context I would prefer this one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-10 15:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: tax write-offs



C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alec_in_France: or write-downs
1 hr
  -> my cross-reference to other languages was only write-off(s) and write off(s)

neutral  Armorel Young: with a hyphen, surely?
4 hrs
  -> You are right - verb <->noun should be write-off! But I found the other form, too.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
78 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax credit (for historic rehabilitaion)/historic rehabilitation tax credits


Explanation:
It is really not my field and hence LCL -- I think this is going in the right direction -- let see what the pros have to say...


    Reference: http://www.dnr.mo.gov/shpo/TaxCrdts.htm#TAX%20CREDITS%20FOR%...
    Reference: http://www.nps.gov/history/hps/tps/tax/easement.htm
Mihaela Boteva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid: tax credit v good
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depreciation


Explanation:
Your "erhöhten steuerlichen Abschreibungen gem. 7 i EStG " sounds like a "planned" decrease in value over time - pretty near the dictionary definition of "depreciation". Also, everything I find on EStG on Google talks about "depreciation".

One possible solution would be "attractive tax depreciation allowance".

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax incentives


Explanation:
In the context of 'Denkmalschutz-Abschreibung', my preference goes to 'tax incentives'. By their very nature, the use of historic properties is highly regulated and as such not very attractive as far as bank-financing goes. To make investment in classified properties more palatable, governments usually package tax write-offs with other advantages (grants, guarantees during renovation, etc.)


    Reference: http://www.handelsblatt.immowelt.de/finanzieren/Steuern/inde...
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: hmm, yes, as relating to the purpose and not the mechanism
15 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren
20 hrs