KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Projektbetreiber

English translation: project operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projektbetreiber
English translation:project operator
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:28 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Hotelprojekt
German term or phrase: Projektbetreiber
Es geht um die Beschreibung eines Hotelprojekts, die an potenzielle Investoren verschickt wird.

Unternehmen bzw. Projektanten/Projektbetreiber:
Projektbetreiber ist eine private Errichtungs- und Verpachtungsgesellschaft.

Ich frage mich jetzt, ob es einen "project operator" geben kann, oder ob "project manager" oder überhaupt ein anderer Ausdruck besser wäre.
silvia glatzhofer
Project operator
Explanation:
I'd have no second thoughts about using your expression if it's a hotel or business block being built. It could well apply to a chemical factory or similar as well. It is IMO a simile for sponsor in most cases. Really, only the context you have can indicate which of the two postings should be used.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks for your confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Project operatorDavid Moore
3responsible for the project
sappho


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible for the project


Explanation:
I'd probably say

sappho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Project operator


Explanation:
I'd have no second thoughts about using your expression if it's a hotel or business block being built. It could well apply to a chemical factory or similar as well. It is IMO a simile for sponsor in most cases. Really, only the context you have can indicate which of the two postings should be used.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
thanks for your confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
26 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
45 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  GeorginaW
7 hrs