KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Lofthaus

English translation: loft house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lofthaus
English translation:loft house
Entered by: Z.E. Ball

16:00 Mar 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Lofthaus
I am translating an article from FOCUS about property in various German cities - does anyone know a good English term for the above? I don't think it translates neatly into English and was going to put in a note: if anyone knows otherwise, I would love to have a few suggestions!
Jessica West
United Kingdom
loft house
Explanation:
I'd simply stick with loft house....take a look at some of these examples.
http://www.american-architects.com/index.php?seite=ny_profil...

http://www.realestate-switzerland.ch/lofthouse-baden-aargau-...
"Attractive and very modern styled lofthouse in Baden."

http://www.japan-architect.co.jp/english/2maga/ja/ja0060/wor...
"work Loft House
location Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture
architects Shinichi Ogawa & Architects"

http://www.30elm.com/portfolios/140-vertical-loft-house

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&Item=220209100...
New Modern Architectural Los Angeles Loft-House $849,000.00

http://www.4321.co.il/property/property.asp?p=33503&name=Fra...


www.primelocation.com/international-property/details/id/LUX... - 67k
http://www.loft-zug.ch/architect-villa-house-vineyards-aarga...

http://www.channel4.com/4homes/diyandbuilding/buildinghouse/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-31 22:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbaworld.com/pages/portfolio/Residential/23.html

The list goes on.....seem like lovely places to live....nice and airy. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-31 22:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"One of the coolest bachelor pads I’ve ever seen, built in Tucson, AZ in 2002. This passive solar loft house has two insulated masonry walls, each facing east and west with floor to ceiling glass at the north and south facing rooms."
http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://i73.photobucket...
Selected response from:

Z.E. Ball
Grading comment
thanks - I think too that a "Lofthaus" is a particular style of house in its own right so I'm going to stick with loft house :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2converted warehouse
Thoth
4loft houseZ.E. Ball
4loft-style dwellingMichele Fauble
3 +1loft buildingntext
4loft apartmentDavid Moore
4penthouse apartment
AllegroTrans
4 -2loft / loft conversion
SinnerAtta


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
converted warehouse


Explanation:
as a suggestion

Thoth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SinnerAtta: That would be my choice because I just embarrassed myself by citing two links, both of which are showing pictures of "attic conversions", at least in North American parlance....
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  BirgitBerlin: I think this would be it, because the use of the word "loft" is misleading. "Loft" doesn't necessarily mean "attic" in German. Germans tend to use foreign words without knowing what they actually mean.
7 hrs
  -> ...and thank you, 'flat' derived from 'flat rate' is another example that makes me cringe

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loft apartment


Explanation:
Here's an interesting article which even includes "Lofthaus"-type flats in London...:

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_20010407/ai_...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penthouse apartment


Explanation:
a more trendy way of describing an attic

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrettMN: Except that a "penthouse" is something very specific that connotes luxury: a deluxe apartment at the top of a (usually) high building.
1 day6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loft building


Explanation:
Might be a building with multiple lofts, in which case "apartment" wouldn't work.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/loft-building?cat=technology
    Reference: http://www.7x7sf.com/home_design/real_estate/6004781.html
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore: w/o further context this seems appropriately generic
7 mins

neutral  David Moore: Hmmmm... I wouldn't care to live in the accommodation you first reference defines as a "loft building".../And anyway, isn't your second one specifically American? Why, when the poster is located in the UK?
22 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
loft / loft conversion


Explanation:
Damit weiß jeder Interessent, was gemeint ist.

Siehe auch:
www.loftconversionwarehouse.com
www.amazon.co.uk/Loft-Conversions-Planning-Completing-Conve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-31 19:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So sorry! Baaad examples ... I added these links without taking a closer look. But to be sure, we're talking about converted warehouse space. Normally in these parts, a loft conversion is partitioned warehouse space made into living quarters /studios, what-have-you.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BirgitBerlin: In Deutschland ist ein Loft aber nicht immer ein Dachgeschoss. Das kann auch eine Fabriketage sein. Das ist mal wieder ein Fall von falscher Verwendung eines englischen Wortes in der Deutschen Sprache.
1 hr
  -> Wieso, hatte jemand "Dachgeschoss" gesagt? Nicht in meiner Antwort!

disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: In the UK, a "loft conversion" is specifically the conversion of a "loft" (UK word for "attic") into living space. It doesn't refer to warehouse space. "Warehouse conversion" is quite different.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loft house


Explanation:
I'd simply stick with loft house....take a look at some of these examples.
http://www.american-architects.com/index.php?seite=ny_profil...

http://www.realestate-switzerland.ch/lofthouse-baden-aargau-...
"Attractive and very modern styled lofthouse in Baden."

http://www.japan-architect.co.jp/english/2maga/ja/ja0060/wor...
"work Loft House
location Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture
architects Shinichi Ogawa & Architects"

http://www.30elm.com/portfolios/140-vertical-loft-house

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&Item=220209100...
New Modern Architectural Los Angeles Loft-House $849,000.00

http://www.4321.co.il/property/property.asp?p=33503&name=Fra...


www.primelocation.com/international-property/details/id/LUX... - 67k
http://www.loft-zug.ch/architect-villa-house-vineyards-aarga...

http://www.channel4.com/4homes/diyandbuilding/buildinghouse/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-31 22:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbaworld.com/pages/portfolio/Residential/23.html

The list goes on.....seem like lovely places to live....nice and airy. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-31 22:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"One of the coolest bachelor pads I’ve ever seen, built in Tucson, AZ in 2002. This passive solar loft house has two insulated masonry walls, each facing east and west with floor to ceiling glass at the north and south facing rooms."
http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://i73.photobucket...

Z.E. Ball
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks - I think too that a "Lofthaus" is a particular style of house in its own right so I'm going to stick with loft house :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loft-style dwelling


Explanation:
Then they built a loft-style dwelling with commercial materials, concrete and metal, inside and out. ...
seattletimes.nwsource.com/pacificnw/2003/1012/cover04.html

Type, Loft style Dwelling.
www.immobilien-fuerte.de/LP02/EnDescr.htm

Hendler was also involved in the construction of a loft-style dwelling that was featured in a DWELL Magazine cover story ...
www.artsandarchitecture.psu.edu/news/newsletter/sp04/p12.ht...

What we end up is an open loft-style dwelling, that is both affordable, and architecturally compelling.
www.chrcatlanta.org/designbuild_feaprojects.html


Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4