KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Grundstücksausschreibung

English translation: real estate tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundstücksausschreibung
English translation:real estate tender
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:43 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Grundstücksausschreibung
This is from a letter from a DIY company expressing interest in opening branches in a new country. I'm not sure what the correct translation should be here.

"Bitte nennen Sie uns geeignete Grundstücke und nehmen Sie uns bei öffentlichen **Grundstücksausschreibungen** in Ihren Interessentenkreis auf."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
real estate tenders
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-05 14:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a real estate tender? A tender is a method of selling property through advertising media designed to capture the maximum attention of buyers within ...
www.barfoot.co.nz/buying/tender.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-04-05 14:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hard to say exactly what they're after but my feeeling is they want properties and maybe sites too so "land" could come into it ....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
This seems to fit best into my sentence. Thanks David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tender(ing) procedures for the sale of landDavid Moore
3 +1property listings
Elisabeth Moser
4real estate tenders
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tender(ing) procedures for the sale of land


Explanation:
Or purchase of land, if you prefer...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate tenders


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-05 14:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a real estate tender? A tender is a method of selling property through advertising media designed to capture the maximum attention of buyers within ...
www.barfoot.co.nz/buying/tender.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-04-05 14:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hard to say exactly what they're after but my feeeling is they want properties and maybe sites too so "land" could come into it ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
This seems to fit best into my sentence. Thanks David.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property listings


Explanation:
because they first say they should name suitable properties, I would think they mean property listings/real estate listings rather than tenders. This would also cover public offerings etc. and/or real estate auctions--and it really depends which country they are talking about. Real estate sales/offerings/listings vary between Europe/US/GB etc. Some countries you work with numerous real estate agents/brokers/buyer -/seller agents, in other countries such as the US you can work with one person that suits you due to multiple listing service. One agent or even the purchaser has access to all listings available, including auction listings, and all prior sale prices, property taxes, liens are public records and everyone has access to it.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew