KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Verdichtungskonzept

English translation: increased urban density concept / concept to increase urban density


11:33 Apr 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Verdichtungskonzept
This is a sentence from a report on Germany's up and coming property markets: "Die Baureferenten versuchen, diese Wünsche zu erfüllen, und haben mit ihrem sogenannten *Verdichtungskonzept* einen Trend zurück in die Stadt in Gang gesetzt." Up to this point, the report has been talking about companies vacating inner city premises in favour of industrial estates in the suburbs. Thanks for your help!
Jessica West
United Kingdom
English translation:increased urban density concept / concept to increase urban density
Explanation:
Are you asking for "Verdichtungsprozess" (as in theterm headline) or "Verdichtungskonzept" (as in the contect field)? My suggestion covers the latter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-04-08 12:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling corrections:
"as in the_term headline"
"as in the conteXt field"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-04-09 20:55:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, 'scheme' is definitely a better choice here.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks - I like this answer. I may use the word "scheme" instead of "concept" to fit the context more?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4urban compaction conceptGeorginaW
3 +1increased urban density concept / concept to increase urban density
Steffen Walter
4urban regenerationxxxwfarkas
3conurbation encouragement schemexxxAdrian MM.
3tendency to again step up urban housing programmesEllen Kraus
3urban densificationxxxhazmatgerman
3process of concentrationDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verdichtungsprozess
process of concentration


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verdichtungsprozess
tendency to again step up urban housing programmes


Explanation:
if you want the word <process> to figure in your translation: tendency to fall back upon urban housing rather than homes in the outskirts or countryside.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: This doesn't take account of the "Verdichtung" - urban housing can also be extensive in terms of land consumption.
54 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verdichtungsprozess (im städtischen Umfeld)
urban densification


Explanation:
See here for one of several examples:
http://cartesia.org/geodoc/isprs2004/comm7/papers/98.pdf
Regards

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conurbation encouragement scheme


Explanation:
It's neither a concept, nor a process, but a scheme or policy.




Example sentence(s):
  • formulating its conurbation scheme because of the area’s complex urban structure, and. subsequent ‘political’ modifications were considerable (Barlow, ...

    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/096262989595720I
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Skidmore: not sure about "conurbation encouragement", but wanted to agree wholeheartedly with "scheme" or "policy" for the German "Konzept"
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban regeneration


Explanation:
British equivalent of 'urban renewal' concept, a controversial US program of land re-development in areas of moderate to high-density urban land use.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urban_renewal
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verdichtungsprozess
urban compaction concept


Explanation:
Urban compaction or decentralisation? What kind of cities we should have? Should our cities spread out across the landscape or be limited to compact urban areas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-08 16:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or urban density concept


    Reference: http://www.rdg.ac.uk/PeBBu/state_of_art/urban_approaches.htm
GeorginaW
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increased urban density concept / concept to increase urban density


Explanation:
Are you asking for "Verdichtungsprozess" (as in theterm headline) or "Verdichtungskonzept" (as in the contect field)? My suggestion covers the latter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-04-08 12:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling corrections:
"as in the_term headline"
"as in the conteXt field"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-04-09 20:55:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, 'scheme' is definitely a better choice here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
thanks - I like this answer. I may use the word "scheme" instead of "concept" to fit the context more?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
52 mins