KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Ausnützungsziffer

English translation: coefficient of utilization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausnutzungsziffer
English translation:coefficient of utilization
Entered by: Joanne Parker

21:52 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Ausnützungsziffer
Swiss real estate term.
Joanne Parker
coefficient of utilisation/utilization
Explanation:
Ausnützungsziffer Die Ausnützungsziffer AZ ist die Verhältniszahl zwischen der
anrechenbaren Bruttogeschossfläche BGF und der anrechenbaren Landfläche ALF ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 22:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ref. for the above definition did a bunk, here it is: www.tg.ch/arp/download/53az.pdf

Along with another from http://www.aarbrugg.ch/dienst/library.htm

Ausnützungsziffer
Verhältniszahl zwischen der anrechenbaren Bruttogeschossfläche der Bauten und der anrechenbaren Grund-
stücksfläche. Genaue Regelung gemäss kantonalem Baugesetz oder örtlichem Baureglement.

A single website gives \"utilization rate\", (www.unisg.ch/org/siaw/web.nsf/SysWebRessources/ h01reaus/$FILE/auwi_roitinger_0301.pdf)


Eurodicautom gives coefficient d\'utilisation and indice d\'utilisation for this term. It seems to be only found in Switzerland
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Wow, thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coefficient of utilisation/utilization
Gillian Scheibelein
4utilisation figure
Kim Metzger
4occupancy rate
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupancy rate


Explanation:
from an ex Swiss

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coefficient of utilisation/utilization


Explanation:
Ausnützungsziffer Die Ausnützungsziffer AZ ist die Verhältniszahl zwischen der
anrechenbaren Bruttogeschossfläche BGF und der anrechenbaren Landfläche ALF ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 22:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ref. for the above definition did a bunk, here it is: www.tg.ch/arp/download/53az.pdf

Along with another from http://www.aarbrugg.ch/dienst/library.htm

Ausnützungsziffer
Verhältniszahl zwischen der anrechenbaren Bruttogeschossfläche der Bauten und der anrechenbaren Grund-
stücksfläche. Genaue Regelung gemäss kantonalem Baugesetz oder örtlichem Baureglement.

A single website gives \"utilization rate\", (www.unisg.ch/org/siaw/web.nsf/SysWebRessources/ h01reaus/$FILE/auwi_roitinger_0301.pdf)


Eurodicautom gives coefficient d\'utilisation and indice d\'utilisation for this term. It seems to be only found in Switzerland


Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Wow, thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, you've got it - not me above.
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilisation figure


Explanation:
This is the English term used at the German - English website below.


    Reference: http://www.wurth-holding.com/en/index.php?content_id=1_5_8&&...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter