KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

als Eigentümer des folgenden Grundbesitzes eingetragen:

English translation: Registered as owner of the following (real) property


11:45 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / contract
German term or phrase: als Eigentümer des folgenden Grundbesitzes eingetragen:
als Eigentümer des folgenden Grundbesitzes eingetragen:

Gemarkung xxx
Blatt xxx
Priya Dubey Sah
India
English translation:Registered as owner of the following (real) property
Explanation:
Suggested translation:
Registered as owner of the following (real) property
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Registered as owner of the following (real) property
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
5registered {as the} proprietor of the following freehold (land)xxxAdrian MM.
4registered as the owner of the following real estateEllen Kraus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Registered as owner of the following (real) property


Explanation:
Suggested translation:
Registered as owner of the following (real) property

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is it, by the sound of it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria: Absolutely!
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jon Fedler
31 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered as the owner of the following real estate


Explanation:
real estate owner = Grundstückseigentümer

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered {as the} proprietor of the following freehold (land)


Explanation:
It is important to point to the freehold connotation of Grundbesitz vs. Bauten auf fremdem Grund even if no experience of a land search in any English-speaking country.





Example sentence(s):
  • Grundbesitz ist der Besitz von Land, d.h. von Grundstücken oder bebauten Liegenschaften. Meistens ist jedoch mit "Besitz" das *Eigentum* gemeint, ...
  • The Chief Land Registrar must give notice of the entry to the proprietor of the land ... Freehold property: Jointly owned - Registering a Form J Restriction ...

    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grundbesitz
    Reference: http://www.insolvency.gov.uk/.../technical/casehelpmanual/F/...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway