KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Jahresrohmiete

English translation: gross annual rental (income)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jahresrohmiete
English translation:gross annual rental (income)
Entered by: Sarah Lowndes

13:31 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Report on current market value of a real estate property
German term or phrase: Jahresrohmiete
This is a report on the value of a property, giving details of all the utilized space and the cost per m2.The section before gives the average size and cost ratio of the different areas in the propery. The next section begins with Jahresrohmiete and gives the cost x 12?
Is it the annual revenue from rent collected?
Thanks
Sarah Lowndes
gross annual rental (income)
Explanation:
My suggestion is based on the following entries in my German<>English Real Estate Dictionary (Schulte, Lee, Paul):

Jahresrohmiete - gross annual rental
Jahreserohmietenverfahren - gross annual rental method; appraisal on the basis of gross annual rental (income)
Syn.: Maklermethode, Maklerverfahren

Maklermethode - broker's valuation method (on the basis of yearly gross income)

In my opinion, this has nothing at all to do with any rent amounts exclusive of service charges (this would be the net rent payable by tenants). Your assumption "annual revenue from rent collected" is actually (nearly) correct, except that I'd phrase it differently.

See also

http://www.boma.ca/Advocacy/business_tax_and_parking_operati...
"Legislation

The Municipal Government Act allows municipalities to assess and tax businesses in addition to the property tax. The methods of assessment can be based upon: (1) a percentage of the ***gross annual rental value***; (2) a percentage of the net annual rental value; (3) storage capacity; (4) floor area; or (5) a percentage of the property tax assessment. To collect a business tax, the municipality must annually approve a business tax by-law specifying the method of assessment."

http://www.landgate.wa.gov.au/corporate.nsf/web/Rating and T...
"GROSS RENTAL VALUES (GRV'S)

The primary definition of GRV under the Valuation of Land Act 1978 is as follows:

GRV means the ***gross annual rental*** that the land might reasonably be expected to realise if let on a tenancy from year to year upon condition that the landlord is liable for all rates, taxes and other charges thereon and the insurance and other outgoings necessary to maintain the value of the land.

A GRV is determined on the basis that the rental includes outgoings such as rates and other property expenses.

As most commercial rentals are negotiated net of outgoings these need to be added to the net rental to equate to the statutory definition.

The introduction of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) has impacted on the determination of GRV. Where property rental payments are subject to GST they represent a tax payable by the property owner and as such must be included in the Gross Rental Value.

Where an annual rental cannot reasonably be determined, then the GRV shall be the assessed value. Assessed value is defined in the Valuation of Land Act 1978 as a set percentage of capital value, currently fixed by regulation at 5%.

For example, vacant residential land for which no rental value can be determined is currently valued on the basis of 5% of its total capital value.

Land used for residential purposes only must be valued on the basis of rental value. Any other land with a relatively low rental value in comparison to its capital value may be valued as if it were vacant land."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
This is the most appropriate answer. MAny thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gross annual rental (income)
Steffen Walter
3 +1annual gross rent
mary austria
3annual exclusive rent/rent exclusive of heating, lighting, etc.
Kim Metzger
3 -1annual rentJames Bradley


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
annual rent


Explanation:
It appears to be a term defined in German law:

"Nach § 79 Abs. 1 BewG ist Jahresrohmiete das Gesamtentgelt, das die Mieter (Pächter) für die Benutzung des Grundstücks auf Grund vertraglicher Vereinbarungen nach dem Stand im Feststellungszeitpunkt für ein Jahr zu entrichten haben."

I'm not sure how relevant the "roh" really is, I guess it refers to the fact that it is theoretical, i.e. the amount specified in the lease, which may not necesarily be the same as that actually paid. However, in most cases it will be the same as that actually paid, and I suspect the distinction is likely to be irrelevant


    Reference: http://www.weihermueller.de/vwa/in040401.htm
James Bradley
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great. Thanks for your speedy reponse.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mary austria: I would never dream of calling a world like "roh" irrelevant or even theoretical.
12 mins

disagree  David Moore: The "roh" here is basic to the (correct) answer to this question - which this, I venture, is not...
45 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annual exclusive rent/rent exclusive of heating, lighting, etc.


Explanation:
Based on the forum discussion below, Rohmiete is the same thing as Kaltmiete, which is basic rent or exclusive rent (without heating, lighting and other service costs etc.)

http://iq.lycos.de/qa/show/32192/Was ist der Unterschied zwi...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/real_estate/6684...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Good afternoon, Kim
38 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: I'm afraid I have to disagree - this is about gross annual rental income (s. b.).
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annual gross rent


Explanation:
I still wish there were more context. This is the best I can do for now.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald!

neutral  Steffen Walter: gross annual rental income (s. b.)
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross annual rental (income)


Explanation:
My suggestion is based on the following entries in my German<>English Real Estate Dictionary (Schulte, Lee, Paul):

Jahresrohmiete - gross annual rental
Jahreserohmietenverfahren - gross annual rental method; appraisal on the basis of gross annual rental (income)
Syn.: Maklermethode, Maklerverfahren

Maklermethode - broker's valuation method (on the basis of yearly gross income)

In my opinion, this has nothing at all to do with any rent amounts exclusive of service charges (this would be the net rent payable by tenants). Your assumption "annual revenue from rent collected" is actually (nearly) correct, except that I'd phrase it differently.

See also

http://www.boma.ca/Advocacy/business_tax_and_parking_operati...
"Legislation

The Municipal Government Act allows municipalities to assess and tax businesses in addition to the property tax. The methods of assessment can be based upon: (1) a percentage of the ***gross annual rental value***; (2) a percentage of the net annual rental value; (3) storage capacity; (4) floor area; or (5) a percentage of the property tax assessment. To collect a business tax, the municipality must annually approve a business tax by-law specifying the method of assessment."

http://www.landgate.wa.gov.au/corporate.nsf/web/Rating and T...
"GROSS RENTAL VALUES (GRV'S)

The primary definition of GRV under the Valuation of Land Act 1978 is as follows:

GRV means the ***gross annual rental*** that the land might reasonably be expected to realise if let on a tenancy from year to year upon condition that the landlord is liable for all rates, taxes and other charges thereon and the insurance and other outgoings necessary to maintain the value of the land.

A GRV is determined on the basis that the rental includes outgoings such as rates and other property expenses.

As most commercial rentals are negotiated net of outgoings these need to be added to the net rental to equate to the statutory definition.

The introduction of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) has impacted on the determination of GRV. Where property rental payments are subject to GST they represent a tax payable by the property owner and as such must be included in the Gross Rental Value.

Where an annual rental cannot reasonably be determined, then the GRV shall be the assessed value. Assessed value is defined in the Valuation of Land Act 1978 as a set percentage of capital value, currently fixed by regulation at 5%.

For example, vacant residential land for which no rental value can be determined is currently valued on the basis of 5% of its total capital value.

Land used for residential purposes only must be valued on the basis of rental value. Any other land with a relatively low rental value in comparison to its capital value may be valued as if it were vacant land."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
This is the most appropriate answer. MAny thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, you're right. I just looked under Rohmiete in the same dico and came up empty.
2 hrs