KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

qualifizierte Rückstellungen

English translation: designated reserves/provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:qualifizierte Rückstellungen
English translation:designated reserves/provisions
Entered by: transatgees

13:53 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: qualifizierte Rückstellungen
In a list of the responsibilities of a property manager drawn up by the owner. This relates specifically to additional information to be provided for the year-end accounts:

qualifizierte Rückstellungen

I have no problems with the Rückstellungen part but cannot understand what the qualifiziert part really means in this context.

Thank you for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
designated reserves
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz gives "designate" as one of the meanings of "qualifizieren".
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adequate maintenance reservesxxxDr.G.MD
3designated reserves
Armorel Young


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adequate maintenance reserves


Explanation:
according to the expectations related to the underlying piece of real estate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-24 14:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some google references: THE RIPPLE EFFECT: THE IMPORTANCE OF ADEQUATE RESERVES AND ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
There is a direct correlation between proper maintenance and adequate reserves, much. like that of changing your oil every two to three thousand miles in ...
www.barreraco.com/images/The Ripple Effec- Reserves and Ins... - Similar pages

5 key ways to avoid buying a bad condo - Boston.com 21 Apr 2006 ... Closely related is the issue of adequate replacement reserves. ... There is no specific maintenance reserve guideline. ...
www.boston.com/realestate/news/articles/2006/04/21/5_key_wa... - Similar pages

Cremation Model Guidelines Determining an "adequate" level of maintenance for any cemetery is quite ... The cemetery may withdraw funds from the maintenance reserve as needed for the ...
www.icfa.org/guidelines_endowment.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The Handbook of Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities - Google Books Result by Frank J. Fabozzi, David P. Jacob - 1998 - Business & Economics - 520 pages
There is no substitute for a visual check of the property or a thorough engineering report to gauge whether the reserves set aside are adequate. Maintenance ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=188324949X...

Kingsport, TN - Board of Mayor and Aldermen - FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT ... Adequate maintenance and replacement of the City?s capital plant and equipment .... Adequate reserve levels are a necessary component of the City's overall ...
ci.kingsport.tn.us/?CONTEXT=art&cat=8&art=139&BISKIT=2858899 - 35k -


xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designated reserves


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz gives "designate" as one of the meanings of "qualifizieren".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you