KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Mietersatzleistung

English translation: rent guarantees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mietersatzleistung
English translation:rent guarantees
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

15:03 Apr 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Property management
German term or phrase: Mietersatzleistung
In a list of bullet points summarising a property manager's responsibilities:

Rechnungsstellung, Einzug und Anpassung von Mieten und Mietersatzleistungen (Mietgarantien).

No further context. Sorry.
transatgees
United Kingdom
rent guarantees
Explanation:
Ich meine, eine Kompensation (Garantie) für geringer als zu erwartende Mieterlöse ist hier dem Sinn nach gemeint, auf keinen Fall jedoch eine Sicherheitsleistung des Mieters (security deposit)
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rent guaranteesxxxDr.G.MD
3rent compensating payment or rent replacing paymentEllen Kraus
3(Rent) security depositTDfreelance
2rent equivalents / payments/securities provided in lieu of rents
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Rent) security deposit


Explanation:
Literally Rent 'replacement/substitute).

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rent compensating payment or rent replacing payment


Explanation:
whether there is a technical term for it I cannot say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rent equivalents / payments/securities provided in lieu of rents


Explanation:
Far from being sure, I thought I'd offer this as an additional option (in analogy to cash and cash equivalents = Zahlungsmittel und Zahlungsmitteläquivalente). My second suggestion is just an attempt at an explanatory translation.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 238

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rent guarantees


Explanation:
Ich meine, eine Kompensation (Garantie) für geringer als zu erwartende Mieterlöse ist hier dem Sinn nach gemeint, auf keinen Fall jedoch eine Sicherheitsleistung des Mieters (security deposit)

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you