KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Geh- und Fahrrecht

English translation: pedestrian and vehicular right of way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geh- und Fahrrecht
English translation:pedestrian and vehicular right of way
Entered by: Anna Dzidowska

13:54 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Geh- und Fahrrecht
In Abteilung II des Grundbuchs ist ein Geh-und Fahrrecht fuer den jeweiligen Eigentuemer der Fluerstuecke 1 und 2 eingetragen.

"Right of passage" or something else?
Vielen Dank fuer eure Hilfe:)
Anna Dzidowska
Poland
pedestrian and vehicular right of way
Explanation:
IZ real estate dictionary, + many years of translating Grundbuch entries
Selected response from:

alec_in_France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pedestrian and vehicular right of way
alec_in_France
3 +2easementTDfreelance


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Geh-und Fahrrecht
pedestrian and vehicular right of way


Explanation:
IZ real estate dictionary, + many years of translating Grundbuch entries

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  James Bradley
1 hr
  -> Many thanks

agree  Daniel Smith: I also use this frequently in my technical due diligence reports
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Geh-und Fahrrecht
easement


Explanation:
see URL for explanation


    Reference: http://homebuying.about.com/cs/easementsrow/a/easement_faq.h...
TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: This is how I would say this in the USA. The power company has an easement across my property to maintain the power lines at the back.
22 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
33 mins

agree  Jon Fedler
41 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: In this case, it is a pedestrian and vehicular right of way (see also explanation of "right of way" provided in the source cited by you).
1 hr

neutral  alec_in_France: No dispute that this is an easement - but that includes a multitude of possibilities of which this is only one
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: "easement" is a term specific to Common Law jurisdictions; assuming this text is from Germany or Austria, the term is "servitude" which although similar, is NOT identical
3 hrs