KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Unterhaltsreinigung

English translation: maintenance cleaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterhaltsreinigung
English translation:maintenance cleaning
Entered by: conny

10:01 Aug 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Unterhaltsreinigung
kein Kontext, steht an 1. Stelle der Liste vor Grundreinigung, Glasreinigung usw.; ich hab den Begriff im Dt. nie gehört, bin aber auch keine Reinigungsfachfrau!
conny
Germany
maintenance cleaning
Explanation:
I suspect this is about cleaning that needs doing so that certain things (like the lift, the escalator, etc.)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4routine or regularly-scheduled cleaning
Trudy Peters
3 +1maintenance cleaningKlaus Dorn
3 +1maintenance of cleaning standards
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4Office cleaning service
Cassandra Greer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office cleaning service


Explanation:
for inside and outside


    Reference: http://www.issworld.at/view.asp?ID=601
Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance of cleaning standards


Explanation:
then : basic cleaning , glass cleaning etc

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance cleaning


Explanation:
I suspect this is about cleaning that needs doing so that certain things (like the lift, the escalator, etc.)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin: Yes, I sometimes do jobs for an industrial cleaning company and this is their preferred expression
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routine or regularly-scheduled cleaning


Explanation:
IOW, something that gets done on a regular basis, whereas other tasks may only be done 4 x a year, e.g.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12