KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Ausgleichsfläche

English translation: compensatory area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgleichsfläche
English translation:compensatory area
Entered by: rl43

17:57 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Ausgleichsfläche
no idea, it goes together with grünfläche in an expert opinion and is part of real property not used for building, access, garden, etc.
rl43
compensatory area
Explanation:
According to http://www.webtranslate.de/cgi-bin/owDEc.cgi?l=0&dt=Ausgleic...



Low CL because of the lack of source (con)text in which the asked term appears
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
thanks for the prompt answer, it was reassuring that you work in the field
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3compensatory areacasper
4 +1compensation area / buffer areaIngrid Moore
4open spaceDC Josephs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compensatory area


Explanation:
According to http://www.webtranslate.de/cgi-bin/owDEc.cgi?l=0&dt=Ausgleic...



Low CL because of the lack of source (con)text in which the asked term appears

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks for the prompt answer, it was reassuring that you work in the field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: This site gives the principle behind the "Ausgleichsfläche": http://www.stbar.bayern.de/strassenbau/projekte/st2402_selig...
43 mins
  -> Yep. Thanks, David

agree  Fabio Descalzi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fabio. Feels good to be confirmed by an "architect and technical translator".

agree  Sebastian Witte: confirmed by Schulte/Lee/Paul
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sebastian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausgleichsfläche
compensation area / buffer area


Explanation:
ECOLOGICAL COMPENSATIONAREA (ECA) AND COMPENSATORY AND CORRECTIVE MEASURES OF THE ENVIROMENTAL IMPACT CAUSED BYTHE “LOS MELONARES”DAMGUADALQUIVIR RIVER BASIN AUTHORITY;
http://www.eeb.org/activities/biodiversity/documents/Compens...
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

Example sentence(s):
  • Buffer areas: Minimising conflict between agricultural and residential areas

    Reference: http://www.nrw.qld.gov.au/factsheets/pdf/land/l49.pdf
Ingrid Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Interessante und sehr passende Quellen!!!
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open space


Explanation:
Lots of transatlantic definitions that would fit the context.

the British govt defines it as:

"All space of public value, including public landscaped areas, playing fields, parks and play areas, and also including not just land, but also areas of water such as rivers, canals, lakes and reservoirs, which can offer opportunities for sport and recreation or can also act as a visual amenity"

General note: in much of real estate and land use, Germans use "Fläche" where English speakers use "space".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-07-03 08:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. That second link should be:

//www.planningportal.gov.uk/england/professionals/en/11153106...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?aq=f&hl=en&rlz=1B3RNFA_enDE234D...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=X&start=8&oi=define&q=http://ww...
DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4