KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Inland

English translation: the domestic market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inland
English translation:the domestic market
Entered by: Laura Terrett

13:04 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Inland
In a description of services offered by a tax consultancy and law firm based in Germany.

"Auch für ausländische Mandate mit Bezug zum Inland bieten wir Beratung und Unterstützung an. Wir sprechen verschiedene Sprachen, z.B. Englisch, Spanisch, Italienisch."

I can't quite grasp if this means that they are offering advice to foreign clients about the client's home country or if they're offering domestic advice i.e. advice on German legal matters etc.
Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
the domestic market
Explanation:
is how I would phrase it
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the domestic market
Stephen Sadie
4Germany, or German marketEllen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Germany, or German market


Explanation:
ought to be the corresponding translation, provided Germany is meant as ......

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the domestic market


Explanation:
is how I would phrase it

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge
0 min
  -> thanks bernd

agree  Amphyon:
2 mins
  -> thanks amphyon

agree  elherrod
43 mins
  -> thaks elherrod

agree  EdithK
48 mins
  -> thanks edith

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
53 mins
  -> thanks gerhard

agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
54 mins
  -> thanks daniela

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr

agree  Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
1 hr

agree  Tal Anja Cohen
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK