KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Übergabeverhandlung

English translation: statement of condition agreed on handover


23:14 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Übergabeverhandlung
This is part of General Terms of Contract for the letting of apartments. Does anyone have a suggestion apart from the obvious?

Der Zustand der Mietsache im Zeitpunkt der Übergabe wird in der Wohnungsbeschreibung und der
Übergabeverhandlung festgestellt. Der Mieter kann Mängel nur geltend machen, wenn deren Beseitigung
in der Übergabeverhandlung vereinbart worden ist, es sei denn, dass die Mängel auch bei Anwendung
der erforderlichen Sorgfalt nicht erkennbar waren.
nruddy
Mexico
English translation:statement of condition agreed on handover
Explanation:
Not elegantly worded but the nearest I can get to the meaning
Selected response from:

alec_in_France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped. I feel I didn't get a definitive answer, but everyone helped in different ways.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2statement of condition agreed on handover
alec_in_France
4tenant check-in procedure
Helen Shiner
4(incoming) fixtures and fittings inventory agreementxxxAdrian MM.
4tenancy-related negotiationEllen Kraus
3(tenant) handover procedurexxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenancy-related negotiation


Explanation:
in the wake of which the rented object is passed on to the new tenant

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Would 'negotiation' stress the essential meaning of going through itemized lists and ticking off? Regards.
37 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(tenant) handover procedure


Explanation:
See here:
http://www.colliers.hu/content/view/52/146/lang,en/
http://www.nantltd.co.uk/landlord-properties.php
http://www.audit-commission.gov.uk/reports/accessible.asp?Pr...
http://www.homesforislington.org.uk/repairs and improvements...
The term is also used in other contexts but will fit this particular one well, as the sources show.



xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statement of condition agreed on handover


Explanation:
Not elegantly worded but the nearest I can get to the meaning

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped. I feel I didn't get a definitive answer, but everyone helped in different ways.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
24 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen (!)

agree  Helen Shiner: Yes, forms part of an inventory nowadays/In my own experience, listing defects in the fabric of the interior is part of the establishing of an inventory made during the check-in procedure.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(incoming) fixtures and fittings inventory agreement


Explanation:
(outgoing) Schedule of Dilapidations served by the L/Landlord on the T/Tenant.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fixtures & Fittings Inventory Agreement. Finding out that a previous owner has taken something you thought you were paying for can be the biggest point of ...

    Reference: http://www.houseweb.co.uk/house/buy/hh/fixfit.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: It is more than the fixtures and fittings - ie gouges in the walls, mould in the bathroom
2 hrs
  -> Yes. I appreciate that. Only thing is that such ingrained defects would be covered by the tenancy agreement explicity or by covenants implied at Common Law.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenant check-in procedure


Explanation:
From personal experience, this is generally what it is called in the UK. It includes the agreeing on an inventory of fixtures, fittings and the general state of the fabric of the interior of the house/flat. It is what would nowadays be done by a lettings agent, though maybe not always by a private landlord.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3