KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Anhandgabe

English translation: pre-sale development planning phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anhandgabe
English translation:pre-sale development planning phase
Entered by: Heike Reagan

18:48 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Anhandgabe
Legal Opinion betreffend das Angebot für eine Anhandgabe....
Das scheint es ausschliesslich in der Hansestadt Hamburg zu geben. Beschreibung:
http://hafencity.com/index.php?set_language=de&cccpage=partn...

Anscheinend so etwas wie eine "planning phase", evtl. "mandatory planning phase?" Wäre für zutreffendere Vorschläge dankbar.
Heike Reagan
United States
provision for pre-sale development planning phase
Explanation:
Given that this would seem to be an innovative planning policy, as yet limited to Hamburg, it is probably pointless to search for an established English term. I would just quote the German term and give an explanation based on the website quoted by Heike ("Wer städtisches Bauland erwirbt, wird normalerweise direkt zur Kasse gebeten. Nicht so in Hamburg. Denn in der Hansestadt geht dem eigentlichen Kauf eine einjährige Planungsphase voraus. Erst nach dem so genannten Anhandgabeverfahren, das dem zukünftigen Bauherrn die Möglichkeit gibt, das Grundstüctk ein Jahr lang exklusiv zu beplanen, unterzeichnen beide Parteien den Kaufvertrag"). What about: "(one-year) pre-sale planning phase granted to potential purchasers/developers of municipal development land"
Selected response from:

David Wade
Germany
Grading comment
Love it! Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2provision for pre-sale development planning phase
David Wade
4handing sth. over to so,. or passing sth on to so. e.g. building, real estate and such likeEllen Kraus
3assessment procedure
Helen Shiner
1option to buy
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
option to buy


Explanation:
is my guess based on the Leo link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-09 19:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here another reference "Die sogenannte Anhandgabe ist ein normales Prozedere. Damit wird dem Investor Zeit eingeräumt, das Objekt zu prüfen und ein Angebot abzugeben."
More like a "waiting period", but still just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-09 19:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mandatory waiting period with option to buy?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handing sth. over to so,. or passing sth on to so. e.g. building, real estate and such like


Explanation:
have a look at <my dictionary> or just contact Google. It will confirm my suggestion and supply a lot of examples as to how and when this term is used.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: but only specifically in the context of real estate transactions in Hamburg
26 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessment procedure


Explanation:
This seems to be implicit within the term. In German or English it does not mean much without a fuller explanation.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provision for pre-sale development planning phase


Explanation:
Given that this would seem to be an innovative planning policy, as yet limited to Hamburg, it is probably pointless to search for an established English term. I would just quote the German term and give an explanation based on the website quoted by Heike ("Wer städtisches Bauland erwirbt, wird normalerweise direkt zur Kasse gebeten. Nicht so in Hamburg. Denn in der Hansestadt geht dem eigentlichen Kauf eine einjährige Planungsphase voraus. Erst nach dem so genannten Anhandgabeverfahren, das dem zukünftigen Bauherrn die Möglichkeit gibt, das Grundstüctk ein Jahr lang exklusiv zu beplanen, unterzeichnen beide Parteien den Kaufvertrag"). What about: "(one-year) pre-sale planning phase granted to potential purchasers/developers of municipal development land"

David Wade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Love it! Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: If the practice doesn't exist in English-speaking countries, it's also inadvisable to coin a name for it.
4 hrs