KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Bauzinsen

English translation: construction loan interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauzinsen
English translation:construction loan interest
Entered by: E Perret

14:11 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Bauzinsen
This is for a Swiss company offering investment opportunities in real estate. The Bauzinsen are listed separately under total investment costs.

Schäfer has "interest for building finance", but I wonder if there is a more commonly used term. One website also suggested "lease", but I am not sure that is correct.
E Perret
Switzerland
construction loan interest
Explanation:
... or "interest on construction loan".
Pls Google for numerous reliable hits.
If, in the specific context, the rate of interest is meant (%age figure given), then "construction loan interest rate".
Selected response from:

David Wade
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Interest rates for building financetransatgees
4 +2construction loan interest
David Wade
1construction interest
EdithK


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interest rates for building finance


Explanation:
Suggested by Schulte, Lee, Paul "Woerterbuch Immobilienwirtschaft".

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks good to me
1 hr

agree  alec_in_France: Could I do anything else? ;-)
23 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
construction interest


Explanation:
I give it lowest confidence but found this repeatedly on Swiss sites, but I am not really sure that interest in your case really refers to what is commonly known under Bauzinsen, have a look yourself ... and please not too many disagrees

20int.../520/B - 110k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

BÖRSENLEXIKON :: direktbroker.deBauzinsen (construction interest) · Bayrische Hypo-und Vereinsbank AG (HVB) · Beanstandungen, aufsichtliche (prudential compl. ...
www.direktbroker.de/unser-service/boersenlexikon.html?actio...


EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alec_in_France: I think we need "loan" or perhaps "rate" as well, to avoid confusion
22 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construction loan interest


Explanation:
... or "interest on construction loan".
Pls Google for numerous reliable hits.
If, in the specific context, the rate of interest is meant (%age figure given), then "construction loan interest rate".

David Wade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alec_in_France: That works as well
6 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 days