KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Gesamtrecht

English translation: comprehensive legal rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamtrecht
English translation:comprehensive legal rights
Entered by: Heike Reagan

20:10 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Gesamtrecht
(4) Es bleibt vorbehalten, Hypotheken und Grundschulden (auch Gesamtrechte) in Höhe von maximal EUR _____________ nebst bis zu 18 % Jahreszinsen seit dem Tage der Grundpfandrechtsbestellung und bis zu 10 % einmalige Nebenleistungen des Grund-pfandrechtsbetrages, die aufgrund der Finanzierungsvollmacht gemäß § 6 bestellt wurden, mit Rang vor der Vormerkung eintragen zu lassen.
Heike Reagan
United States
comprehensive legal rights
Explanation:
"Gesamtrecht" occurs sometimes with "Gesamtbetrachtung" as in the following case for litigation procedures.

6
von
19 EGMR, Beschluß vom 28.02.2006 - Nr. 51277/99
Konfrontationsrecht (Verwertungsverbot hinsichtlich einer entscheidenden Verwertung unkonfrontierter Aussagen; anonyme Zeugen: Darlegungspflichten hinsichtlich bestehender Drohungen und Gewaltanwendungen gegenüber Zeugen im "Drogenmilieu"; unmögliche Kompensation); Recht auf ein faires Strafverfahren (Gesamtbetrachtung und Gesamtrecht); Wiederaufnahme eines Strafverfahrens nach einer Verletzung des Art. 6 EMRK als optimale Form der Wiedergutmachung; redaktioneller Hinweis.

Art. 6 Abs. 1 Satz 1, Abs. 3 lit. d EMRK; Art. 41 EMRK; Art. 2 Abs. 1 GG; Art. 20 Abs. 3 GG; § 96 StPO (analog); § 244 Abs. 3 Satz 2 StPO; § 261 StPO; § 359 Nr. 6 StPO


This is taken from the website indicated below.
Selected response from:

Timothy Wood
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Timothy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(gen.) bundle of rights; (here) consolidated rightxxxAdrian MM.
3comprehensive legal rights
Timothy Wood
Summary of reference entries provided
Dorothea Rose

  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehensive legal rights


Explanation:
"Gesamtrecht" occurs sometimes with "Gesamtbetrachtung" as in the following case for litigation procedures.

6
von
19 EGMR, Beschluß vom 28.02.2006 - Nr. 51277/99
Konfrontationsrecht (Verwertungsverbot hinsichtlich einer entscheidenden Verwertung unkonfrontierter Aussagen; anonyme Zeugen: Darlegungspflichten hinsichtlich bestehender Drohungen und Gewaltanwendungen gegenüber Zeugen im "Drogenmilieu"; unmögliche Kompensation); Recht auf ein faires Strafverfahren (Gesamtbetrachtung und Gesamtrecht); Wiederaufnahme eines Strafverfahrens nach einer Verletzung des Art. 6 EMRK als optimale Form der Wiedergutmachung; redaktioneller Hinweis.

Art. 6 Abs. 1 Satz 1, Abs. 3 lit. d EMRK; Art. 41 EMRK; Art. 2 Abs. 1 GG; Art. 20 Abs. 3 GG; § 96 StPO (analog); § 244 Abs. 3 Satz 2 StPO; § 261 StPO; § 359 Nr. 6 StPO


This is taken from the website indicated below.



    Reference: http://dejure.org/dienste/hrr/StPO/96/1.html
Timothy Wood
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Timothy!

1 day42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gen.) bundle of rights; (here) consolidated right


Explanation:
(UK) tacking of mortgages/(US) tacking of liens: over the same property. The mortgagee or lienee can move up their charges to the highest priority.

(UK) consolidation of mortgages: over different properties. The mortgagee or lienee can add together the rights over different properties.

Example sentence(s):
  • Erstrecken sich Verwertungsrechte (Grundpfandrechte, Reallasten) auf mehrere Grundstücke, so sind sie kraft Gesetzes ein einheitliches Gesamtrecht (*vgl. § 1132 I BGB*)
  • Tacking is a technical legal concept arising under the common law relating ... Mortgages are but contracts; and when once the rights of parties under them ...

    Reference: http://freenet-homepage.de/rpfl/Teilung.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tacking_(law)
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Hello Heike!
The following link in German explains about "Fragen der Teilung von Grundstücken". It contains one sentence that might bring enlightenment as to the adequate English term:
"Bestellung eines Gesamtrechts = gleichzeitige Belastung mehrerer Grundstücke" I would go for something like ***complete mortgage rights***, if I didn't come across any term directly out of a law book.
Nightly regards

Example sentence(s):
  • "Bestellung eines Gesamtrechts = gleichzeitige Belastung mehrerer Grundstücke"

    Reference: http://freenet-homepage.de/rpfl/Teilung.html
Dorothea Rose
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4