KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Verschreibungskosten

English translation: legal costs of transfer / conveyancing costs (GB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschreibungskosten
English translation:legal costs of transfer / conveyancing costs (GB)
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

13:29 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Verschreibungskosten
Kaufpreis 18'650'000.--
Kaufrecht 1'056'900.-
Handänderungssteuer 186'500.--
Grundbuchgebühren 74'600.--
Notariats-/Verschreibungskosten 32'000.--
Anschaffungskosten 20'000'000.--
Kathryn McFarland
legal costs of transfer / conveyancing costs (GB)
Explanation:
According to Hamblock/Wessels, the second meaning of verschreiben (after to prescribe - not relevant here) is to make over or to assign. Hence transfer costs - or in UK English conveyancing costs - seems to make sense here.
Almost all the Google hits seem to relate to medical prescriptions - not a lot of help
Selected response from:

alec_in_France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3administrative feesgangels
2 +1legal costs of transfer / conveyancing costs (GB)
alec_in_France
3Costs of deeds
Charles Stanford


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Costs of deeds


Explanation:
According to my Duden, verschreiben can mean "jmdm den Besitz einer Sache urkundlich zusichern". I cannot think of a perfect English translation for that but what about "costs of deeds" or "document compilation costs". Try googling "costs of deeds" and "notary expenses" and you get the hit below - bit dodcy because it is Belgian, but perhaps you can come up with something a bit more elegant than "costs of deeds"...


    Reference: http://www.immoweb.be/en/pages/page.cfm?page=notaries.conten...
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal costs of transfer / conveyancing costs (GB)


Explanation:
According to Hamblock/Wessels, the second meaning of verschreiben (after to prescribe - not relevant here) is to make over or to assign. Hence transfer costs - or in UK English conveyancing costs - seems to make sense here.
Almost all the Google hits seem to relate to medical prescriptions - not a lot of help

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Agree with "conveyancing costs".
35 mins
  -> Many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrative fees


Explanation:
or service costs or legal fees, since real estate transfer is always handled by a lawyer.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73