KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Vergleichskaufpreis

English translation: open market price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergleichskaufpreis
English translation:open market price
Entered by: lmulter

16:55 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Vergleichskaufpreis
From an appraisal of the market value of a property

Context:

Der Bodenwert ist auf der Grundlage von Vergleichskaufpreisen so zu ermitteln..
lmulter
United States
open market price
Explanation:
I'd rephrase to say that the price is established by reference to the selling price of comparable ......

Reference price is another possible
Selected response from:

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
That's god. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open market priceYasdnil1
3 +1Comparable sales priceladyb


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comparable sales price


Explanation:
The sales price of houses recently bought in a neighborhood are usually used to determine the price you offer when you want to buy a home. I know this from practice, but I have never had to translate Vergleichskaufpreis.

ladyb
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Kaufpreis is purchase price.
51 mins

agree  Geoff Browne: Perhaps broaden a little to "comparable house prices (or property prices or land prices) in the area
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open market price


Explanation:
I'd rephrase to say that the price is established by reference to the selling price of comparable ......

Reference price is another possible

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's god. Thanks.